Box 1263
Picture Butte, Alberta
Canada, T0K 1V0
Phone: 403-739-2988
Fax: 403-739-2987
email

Photo credits: Lesley Marie Photography, Kaptive8Photography, Blackmer Photography, and Fred Monk
Click on the sponsor below to visit their website

That’s a wrap folks…thank you to everyone involved for a successful finals.  Here is a list of the results from all 4 rounds.

all-results-finals-spreadsheet-2016

CRA 2016 poster

 

Qualifications: contestants have until Sept 2, 2016 to report any standings discrepancies. 

OCTOBER 28-30, 2016 in Brooks Alberta

To be eligible to compete at the 2016 Chinook Rodeo Association Finals October 28-30, 2016

(It is the responsibility of each competitor to know your rodeo counts, if you have any questions regarding this please contact the CRA office at any time)

Team Roping, Calf Roping, Steer Wrestling, Ladies Barrel Racing, and Junior Barrel Racing, a contestant must enter and compete at a minimum of 10 CRA Functions. At least 4 must be CRA Mother Rodeos, and the other 6 can be Mother Rodeos, Dual Approved Rodeos or Timed Event Challenges. Each Timed Event Challenge only counts as 1. The top 10 in each event will be eligible to compete at the finals that meet this criteria.

Bareback, Bull Riding, Saddle Bronc, Steer Riding, a contestant must enter and compete at a minimum of 10 CRA Functions. At least 4 must be CRA Mother Rodeos, and the other 6 can be Mother Rodeos, Dual Approved Rodeos.   The top 10 in each event will be eligible to compete at the finals that meet this criteria.  If there are less then 10 in the standings the remaining finalist positions will be filled with Junior Bulls and Novice Riding based strictly on money earned.

Breakaway Roping, Lil Rascals, the top 6 in each event will be eligible to compete at the finals. These spots are filled strictly on money earned.

If you are  planning on attending the finals, please send your finals entry in by Aug 28, 2016, with following information, please send all information at once.

Roughstockeven if you do not have your rodeo count, but want to attend finals please send in your entry by Aug 28, with the following information, please send all information at once.

Name:
Event(s): if team roping, who you are roping with
Hometown:
Who your sponsor is:
Occupation:

2016 Rodeo Achievements:
Family:
Horses/Favorite stock – names please
Interests:
If you need a stall:  Yes/No

Include a head shot picture
If you need a stall: $60 for the weekend
If you would like a companion pass $35 for the weekend for non-competitors.
Jacket Size and Style: Sizing will be available at Cluny Rodeo.

Full Zip Soft Shell Jacket Option: $110.00

3-layer bonded fleece outer shell.  Active stretch, breathable wind and water proof fabric.  Adjustable velcro cuff closures.  Two zippered front pockets.  Color Gun Metal, Price includes CRA Full Back Logo

SIZING CHART GUIDE LINE

SIZE
XS S M L XL 2XL 3XL 4XL

ADULT

CHEST

34

36

38-40

42-44

46

48-50

52

54-56

WAIST

24

26-28

30-32

34-36

38-40

42-44

46-48

50-52

LADIES

CHEST

32-33

34-35

36-37

38-39

40-41

42-43

WAIST

24-25

26-27

28-29

30-31

32-33

34-35

YOUTH

RANGE

8

10

12

14

CHEST

25 28 30 32

WAIST

24

26

28

30

 

vest

Wool with Leather Vest Option: $240.00

Gunsmoke grey with Black leather trim.
Price includes Full back CRA logo

 

Event Fee’s for Open Events $150
Sponsor Fee for Open Events $150

Event Fee’s for Junior Barrels, Junior Steers, Novice Riding, Breakaway Roping, Junior Bulls $100
Sponsor Fee for Junior Barrels, Junior Steers, Novice Riding, Breakaway Roping, Junior Bulls $100

Event Fee for Lil Rascals $100

 

PAYOUTS AND POINTS AT THE FINALS

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Open Events***If less 6 or less entries per event payout will be for 1st, 2nd, 3rd $700 $350 $250 $150
Lil Rascals $80 $60 $30 $20
Jr Barrel/Steer Riding***If less 6 or less entries per event payout will be for 1st, 2nd, 3rd $200 $150 $100 $50
Breakaway/Jr Bulls/Novice Riding **Based on 6 entries per event – if less entries, payout will be adjusted accordingly
**Jr. Bulls and Novice Riding only if open events are filled**
$120 $90 $60 $30
Points for Buckle 40 30 20 10
Average Points 40 30 20 10

OPEN EVENTS – Team Roping, Calf Roping, Steer Wrestling, Bull Riding, Saddle Bronc, Bareback, Ladies Barrels

HOST HOTEL – HERITAGE INN HOTEL & CONVENTION CENTRE

The toll free # is 1.888.888.4374 Follow the prompts

– key #2 for Alberta – #4 for Brooks – #1 for Heritage Inn & Suites or #2 for Heritage Inn Hotel & Convention Centre

Price based on 2 queen beds, $103/standard and $113/premier at Heritage Inn Hotel & Convention Centre and $124/elite at Heritage Inn & Suites

Contestants can ask for the Chinook Rodeo Rate – “C Rodeo”

 

FINALS 2016 CONTESTANTS

TEAM ROPING
1 MACE PEROZAK JARED PANCOAST
2 WYATT STUBER AUSTIN STUBER
3 JASON SCHMIDT CLINT SCHREINER
4 TAYLOR WUDRICH KELLY CREASY
5 ROB HAIG BLAKE NEWTON
6 JORDAN PANCOAST JUSTIN DUBEAU
7 MARLON DRAPER CHEYNE WILLIAMS
8 MIKE POWELSON SCOTT SIEMENS
9 JEFF HEGGIE JUSTIN KRAFT
10 TRAVIS KELLETT MIKE SMITH
CALF ROPING
1 DANNY FINNERTY
2 JUSTIN HEGGIE
3 MACE PEROZAK
4 CHASE HOFER
5 LYLE KATHREIN
6 RYAN MILLER
7 BLAKE WILLIAMSON
8 STRAN DYCK
9 JEFF HEGGIE
10 JUSTIN HATCH
LIL RASCALS
1 RYLEE LICHTENBERGER
2 LILY WILSON
3 TYNELL SCHOOTEN
4 KODI RALPH
5 MATTIE KEELEY
6 LUCY SMITH
   
LADIES BARRELS
1 TAYLOR GILES
2 ALEX HANSON
3 LORI STAHL
4 BRITTNY SCHUURMAN
5 LINDSAY BEACH
6 DAWN VAN HAL
7 BAILEY HUGHSON
8 WHITNEY WESTON
9 DANA LOVELL
10 MARDI YARASHENKO
STEER WRESTLING
1 RYAN SHUCKBURGH
2 JUSTIN KURTZ
3 JEFF HEGGIE
4 BLAKE NEWTON
5 MIKE TRAUTMAN
6 MATT KLATT
7 ARLAN MINUE
8 DAX EAGLE BEAR
9 JAY MANY GREY HORSES
   
STEER RIDING
STEER RIDING
1 BLAKE SMITH
2 DICKSON TATTRIE
3 WILLIAM BARROWS
4 LUCAS DUNAND
5 J.W. HART
6 TYLER MITCHELL
7 TRAYDEN HOFMANN
8 QUADE HUGHSON
9 KOLE DOLGOPOL
10 TATYM SCHELLER
   
JUNIOR BULLS
1 HAYDEN BRIGGS
2 NICK TETZ-Medical Release
3 LONNIE PHILLIPS
4 TYLER CRAIG
5 RILEY GAGNON
6 OWEN BERRETH
BREAKAWAY ROPING
1 JENA SHEARER
2 WALKER LONG
3 CARLA OLSTAD
4 CAMMIE FOX
5 CHRISSY KIELSTRA
6 TREY BRODERSON
   
JUNIOR BARRELS
1 JANAE WILSON
2 TALIA POWELSON
3 ERICA BROST
4 HALLIE ANDERSON
5 MAYSA POWELSON
6 KELBY KEELEY
7 ALLY KIELSTRA
8 JENNA URASAKI
9 CASSIDY KING
10 RYLEE WILSON
   
BULL RIDING
1 JB MOEN
2 COLTEN SCHUETT
3 RON HUNT
4 LONNIE PHILLIPS
5 K’S THOMSON
6 ZANE KUBIK
7 COY ROBBINS
8 COLE OSTBY
9 JEFF HUDSON
10 COLBY CHARTERIS
   
SADDLE BRONC
1 KOLE ASHBACHER
2 KOLBY WANCHUK
3 WYATT THURSTON
4 RICKY WARREN
5 TYSON ULRICH
   
BAREBACK
1 BUCK MOEN
2 CARSON STEVENSON
3 ANDY SHOLD
4 BRETT WILLIAMS
5 STRAWBS JONES
NOVICE RIDING
1 LANE FERGUSON
2 K’S THOMSON
3 KALE HUGHSON

 

ORDER OF EVENTS: with number of competitors 

STEER RIDING 10

CALF ROPING 10

BAREBACK 5, 1 NOVICE BAREBACK

LADIES BARRELS 10

JUNIOR BARRELS 10

LIL RASCALS 6

BREAKAWAY ROPING 6

JUNIOR BULLS 6

STEER WRESTLING 9

SADDLE BRONC 5, 2 NOVICE SADDLE BRONC

TEAM ROPING 10

BULL RIDING 10

 

barrel-racing-order

silver-sage-arena-grand-entry-layout

finals-schedule-of-events-2016

stall-layout

BB-SB-BR-NR-JB-SR-draw

outdoor-stall-layout

 

WEBSITE DESIGNED BY EDJE/COWS • EDJECATTLE.COM • COWSDIRECTORY.COM •