Box 1263
Picture Butte, Alberta
Canada, T0K 1V0
Phone: 403-739-2988
Fax: 403-739-2987
email

Photo credits: Lesley Marie Photography, Kaptive8Photography, Blackmer Photography, and Fred Monk
Click on the sponsor below to visit their website

SANDHILLS RODEO CALL BACK 2015

This rodeo will have Sheep Riding During the Performance.

 

Order of Events:

9am Slack: Ladies Barrel Racing, Junior Barrel Racing, Lil Rascals, Breakaway, Team Roping

1pm Performance: Bareback, Steer Wrestling, Calf Roping, Breakaway Roping, Steer Riding (first 10), Ladies Barrels, Junior Barrels, Lil Rascals, Steer Riding (last 9), Team Roping, Bull Riding

TEAM ROPING

AUG 30 1PM PERF
1 MCKINNON-SAM-CLUNY
ALLISON-CODY-ROSEMARY
2 STORY-GARRETT-NETHERHILL
MCKENZIE-JON-WARNER
3 HOLLYWOOD-COLIN-FOREMOST
DOLGOPOL-SHANE-IRVINE
4 ANDERSON-DALLAS-STRATHMORE
ANDERSON-HARVEY-TABER
5 HUSCROFT-ETHAN-CRESTON
BLACKMORE-JAYSON-CRESTON
6 PEROZAK-MACE-FORT MACLEOD
PANCOAST-JARED-MEDICINE HAT
7 KELLETT-TRAVIS-PICTURE BUTTE
BROST-MALCOLM-ROSEMARY
8 PANCOAST-JORDAN-MEDICINE HAT
CREASY-KELLY-MEDICINE HAT
9 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
HEGGIE-JUSTIN-CARDSTON
10 WUDRICH-TAYLOR-BOW ISLAND
NEWTON-BLAKE-DEL BONITA
AUG 30 9AM SLK
1 KRAFT-JUSTIN-MEDICINE HAT
STUBER-DARWIN-RED CLIFF
2 POWELSON-MIKE-WELLING
SIEMENS-SCOTT-TABER
3 SHRINER-JD-HIGH RIVER
PEROZAK-GUY-FORT MACLEOD
4 MCELHONE-AMANDA-LANGDON
MCELHONE-CHEYANNE-LANGDON
5 WILLIAMS-CODY-HIGH RIVER
WILLIAMS-CHEYNE-STIRLING
6 KRAFT-DALTON-MEDICINE HAT
SCHREINER-CLINT-MEDICINE HAT
7 PALICHUK-LANE-SEVEN PERSONS
STUBER-AUSTIN-RED CLIFF
8 GILCHRIST-TYLER
BOWYER-MONTY-MAPLE CREEK

BAREBACK

AUG 30 1PM PERF
1 STEVENSON-CARSON ARROWHEAD
2 KAST-FRANK-GRASSY LAKE CHER
3 LANNIN-JESSEY-CROSSFIELD FLUTTERBY
4 GARLICK-NATHAN-CROSSFIELD FRESH BREW

SADDLE BRONC

AUG 30 1PM PERF
1 FRANCIS-JACK-PATRICIA KICKBACK
2 LANGMUIR-TC BLOODMARY
3 MCGONIGAL-RYAN FRANKLIN
4 ASHBACHER-KOLE-ARROWWOOD GOOD TIMES
5 HEMART-ADRIENE-CROSSFIELD TRUE GRIT
6 SADDLEBACK-DONALD-SIKSIKA PALE FACE

BULL RIDING

AUG 30 1PM PERF
1 GRAHAM-KYLE-MEDICINE HAT 220 BIG BAD BOB THE ALBINO
2 TWIGG-COREY-CARDSTON V2 HORNY TIGER
3 GLENN-DUSTY-SPRUCE GROOVE 206 DALMATION
4 DIXSON-BLAINE-LONGVIEW 21 LITTLE NICKY
5 KUBIK-ZANE-SCANDIA 051 ROAD TRIP
6 LARIVEE-CONNOR  202 NUMBER 2
7 HUDSON-JEFF-TABER CAJUN SHAKER
8 DIXON-DARRELL-CALGARY 227 DRUNK IN THE MORNING
9 SLEIGH-CARLIN-SIKSIKA 050 CRANK
 10 PALLESEN-WACE-STRATHMORE V4 REZ DOG

STEER WRESTLING

AUG 30 1PM PERF
1 MINUE-ARLAN-LONGVIEW
2 LITTLE MUSTACHE-OTYS-BROCKET
3 STORY-GARRETT-NETHERHILL
4 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
5 KURTZ-JUSTIN-COALDAL
6 NEWTON-BLAKE-DEL BONITA

CALF ROPING

AUG 30 1PM PERF
1 ALVES-ALEX-CLUNY
2 HEGGIE-JUSTIN-CARDSTON
3 WRIGHT-TYSON-LETHBRIDGE
4 HUSCROFT-ETHAN-CRESTON
5 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
6 HEATON-DAVE-STRATHMORE
7 BLACKMORE-JAYSON-CRESTON
8 CREASY-KELLY-MEDICINE HAT
9 FINNERTY-DANNY-DUTCHESS
10 DYCK-STRAN-MEDICINE HAT
11 PEROZAK-MACE-FORT MACLEOD

LADIES BARRELS

Barrel Duties – First 2 ladies and juniors, return electric eye and output display, and barrel wraps to rodeo office and put away.  Prior to first performance or slack they must mark the pattern. Last 2 ladies and juniors, check barrel and timer markers with judge, set up electric eye and output display and ensure it is working properly, and put on barrel wraps. Fines will be processed if duties are not completed.

Barrel Racers please keep in mind the following rule:  Page 29 #13. No contestant shall run a practice barrel pattern in the arena within one (1) hour prior to any performance or slack, during intermission, or during the rodeo.

PLEASE REMEMBER DRESS CODE AS PER RULE BOOK:    Proper western attire including shirts with collars and long sleeves rolled down, boots and hat, in the arena, during slack and one hour before and during the rodeo.

AUG 30 1PM PERF
1 VERGOUWEN-RHONDA-STRATHMORE Barrel Duties
2 SCHUURMAN-BRITTNY-DEL BONITA Barrel Duties
3 SCHUURMAN-WHITTNY
4 HERTZ-DEBBIE-MEDICINE HAT
5 SCHUURMAN-TAMMY-DIAMOND CITY
6 HUGHSON-BAILEY-FOREMOST
7 POLETZ-LIANE-DUTCHESS
8 MUNRO-AUREA-STRATHMORE
9 GETZ-JENNIFER-BROOKS Barrel Duties
10 SCHATZ-CAILEY-FOREMOST Barrel Duties
AUG 30 9AM SLK
1 KNUDSEN-RAE-ANN-HUSSAR Barrel Duties
2 HUGHSON-CARLY-FOREMOST Barrel Duties
3 PANCOASST-JODY-MEDICINE HAT
4 KNUDSEN-DEBBIE-HUSSAR
5 WILSON-MARCI-GLIECHEN
6 PALICHUK-LACEY-SEVEN PERSONS
7 CONSTANTINESCU-LYNN-HILDA
8 WILSON-JAYDEN-GLIECHEN
9 WESTON-WHITNEY-CARDSTON
10 PEROZAK-ROSE-FORT MACLEOD
11 MCELHONE-CHEYANNE-LANGDON
12 HANSON-ALEX-MEDICINE HAT
13 URASAKI-CINDY-LETHBRIDGE
14 ODNEY-JORDI-FORT MACLEOD Barrel Duties
15 GILES-TAYLOR-COCHRANE Barrel Duties

BREAKAWAY ROPING

AUG 30 1PM PERF
1 SHADE-KILEY-CARDSTON
2 WRIGHT-MADISON-LETHBRIDGE
3 DOLGOPOL-KOLE-IRVINE
4 KELLETT-CHASE-PICTURE BUTTE
5 SHEARER-JENA-COUTTS
6 CLAYPOOL-MORGAN-PINCHER CREEK
 7 REDCROW-STRAN-SIKSIKA
AUG 30 9AM SLK
1 FOX-CAMMIE-CARDSTON
2 MCELHONE-AMANDA-LANGDON
3 KIELSTRA-CHRISSY-BURDETT
4 SHAW-JADE-CARDSTON

JUNIOR BARRELS

Barrel Duties – First 2 ladies and juniors, return electric eye and output display, and barrel wraps to rodeo office and put away.  Prior to first performance or slack they must mark the pattern.  Last 2 ladies and juniors, check barrel and timer markers with judge, set up electric eye and output display and ensure it is working properly, and put on barrel wraps. Fines will be processed if duties are not completed.

Barrel Racers please keep in mind the following rule:  Page 29 #13. No contestant shall run a practice barrel pattern in the arena within one (1) hour prior to any performance or slack, during intermission, or during the rodeo..

PLEASE REMEMBER DRESS CODE AS PER RULE BOOK: Proper western attire including shirts with collars and long sleeves rolled down, boots and hat, in the arena, during slack and one hour before and during the rodeo.

AUG 30 1PM PERF
1 SIBETT-PAIGE-STRATHMORE Barrel Duties
2 WINDJACK-SYDNEY-MAPLE CREEK Barrel Duties
3 CROMBEZ-JUSTISE-RAYMOND
4 MITCHELL-TRISTA-BOW ISLAND
5 COOPER-MAGGIE-MAPLE CREEK
6 MURPHY-SYDNEY-MAPLE CREEK
7 FITZHENRY-JESSICA-MILK RIVER
8 FITZHENRY-JORDAN-MILK RIVER
9 SCHUETT-JORDYN-RAINER Barrel Duties
10 SCHATZ-AMBER-FOREMOST Barrel Duties
11 KURTZ-MEGAN-SKIFF Barrel Duties
AUG 30 9AM SLK
1 WILSON-JANAE-MAPLE CREEK Barrel Duties
2 HUGHSON-SYDNEY-FOREMOST Barrel Duties
3 GRAVELLE-PAYTON-
4 KEISTRA-ALLY-BURDETT
5 KIELSTRA-CHRISSY-BURDETT
6 URASAKI-JENNA-LETHBRIDGE
7 POWELSON-TALIA-WELLING
8 BOISJOLI-TAYLOR-LANGDON
9 WOOLF-ALICIA-CARDSTON
10 POWELSON-MAYSA-WELLING
11 WILSON-RYLEE-GLIECHEN
12 KING-CASSIDY-WAINWRIGHT
13 GORDON-CASSIDY-MAPLE CREEK
14 BROST-ERICA-IRVINE Barrel Duties
15 AKUNE-BROOKE-RAYMOND Barrel Duties

STEER RIDING

AUG 30 1PM PERF
1 HUGHSON-QUADE-FOREMOST
2 WELLS-TRISTEN-STANDOFF
3 BARROWS-WILLIAM-FOREMOST
4 DOLGOPOL-KOLE-IRVINE
5 MURPHY-TY-MAPLE CREEK
6 TETZ-NICK-CALGARY
7 LINK-BLAKE-MAPLE CREEK
9 SCHUETT-COLTON-RAINER
9 GOOD EAGLE-CAMERON-SIKSIKA
10 MURPHY-KANE-MAPLE CREEK
11 ZAREMBA-BRODY-RAYMOND
12 YEAST-COLE-MEDICINE HAT
13 SMITH-BLAKE-ABBEY
14 SIBETT-RILEY-STRATHMORE
15 SCHELLER-TATYM-MAPLE CREEK
16 MITCHELL-TYLER-BOW ISLAND
17 FERBER-LUKE-IRRICANA
18 REDCROW-STRAN-SIKSIKA
19 DOORE-COLEMAN-SIKSIKA

LIL RASCALS

AUG 30 1PM PERF
1 SCHOOTEN-TYNELL-VULCAN
2 MAYNARD-MOLLY-GLIECHEN
3 GOOD-CHELSEA-BROOKS
4 LICHTENBERGER-RYLEE-FORT MACL
5 YULE-PEYTON-GLIECHEN
AUG 30 9AM SLK
1 WILSON-LILY-MAPLE CREEK
2 TURCATO-SAYGE-TABER

 

WEBSITE DESIGNED BY EDJE/COWS • EDJECATTLE.COM • COWSDIRECTORY.COM •