Box 1263
Picture Butte, Alberta
Canada, T0K 1V0
Phone: 403-739-2988
Fax: 403-739-2987
email

Photo credits: Lesley Marie Photography, Kaptive8Photography, Blackmer Photography, and Fred Monk
Click on the sponsor below to visit their website

Raymond Stampede 2015 Call Back

If there are any errors please contact the office via email.  office@chinookrodeoassociation.com

Order of Events:

June 30 – 2pm-Bareback/Calf Roping//Steer Riding/Team Roping/ Junior Bulls/Steer Wrestling/Saddle Bronc/Breakaway/Novice Riding/ Ladies Barrels/Junior Barrels/Lil Rascals/Bull Riding

 

July 1 – 2pm-Bareback/Calf Roping/Steer Riding/Team Roping (first 10 teams)/Junior Bulls/Wild Pony Race/Steer Wrestling/Saddle Bronc/Breakaway Roping/Team Roping (last 5 teams)/Trick Riding/ Novice Riding/Ladies Barrels/Junior Barrels/Lil Rascals/Bull Riding

 

June 30-5pm Slack-Calf Roping/Breakaway Roping/Team Roping/Ladies Barrels/Junior Barrels/Lil Rascals

 

TEAM ROPING

TUES, JUNE 30 2PM
1 SHEARER-JENA-COUTTS
MINUE-ARLAN-LONGVIEW
2 HULBERT-TY-FORT MACLEOD
CALDWELL-ABE-STIRLING
3 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
HEGGIE-JUSTIN-RAYMOND
4 WUDRICH-TAYLOR-BOW ISLAND
NEWTON-BLAKE-DEL BONITA
5 STUBER-WYATT-MEDICINE HAT
STUBER-AUSTIN-MEDICINE HAT
6 ROSS-JEREMY-ESTAVAN
BROWN-LANCE-VIRDEN
7 MCLEOD-TEE-WALDECK
MCLEOD-TYCE-WALDECK
8 SCHMIDT-JASON-MEDICINE HAT
SCHRIENER-CLINT-MEDICINE HAT
9 DRAPER-MARLON-MAGRATH
MACDONALD-COLTER
10 GUEST-COLTON-GRAHAM
GUEST-TODD-GRANUM
11 KRAFT-DALTON-MEDICINE HAT
MCLEOD-SCOTT-WALDECK
12 NOTT-DOUG-STRATHMORE
STUBER-DARWIN-MEDICINE HAT
13 HICKS-TYRELL-MORTLACH
HANNA-RYAN-MORTLACH
  WED, JULY 1 2PM
1 SMITH-ROPE-RAYMOND
JUHASZ-BEN-DEL BONITA
2 PERRETT-TYE-HIGH RIVER
BEHLKE-ERIC-HIGH RIVER
3 PANCOAST-JORDAN-MEDICINE HAT
CREASY-KELLY-MEDICINE HAT
4 PEROZAK-MACE-FORT MACLEOD
SHIELDS-JIM-HIGH RIVER
5 MANTLER-DOUG-COALDALE
TRAUTMAN-MIKE-LETHBRIDGE
6 SCHULTZ-BRADY-RAYMOND
MERRILL-KESTON-HILL SPRING
7 BROWN-OWEN-FOREMOST
MAILER-MATT-BOTHA
8 SHINER-JD
PEROZAK-GUY-FORT MACLEOD
9 BRODERSON-TREY-TURIN
BRODERSON-BRUCE-VAUXHALL
10 POWELSON-MIKE-RAYMOND
SIEMENS-SCOTT-TABER
11 HILL-BEN-RAYMOND
HILL-KADE-RAYMOND
12 KELLETT-TRAVIS-PICTURE
DOLGOPOL-SHANE-IRVINE
13 WILLIAMS-CODY-HIGH RIVER
WILLIAMS-CHEYNE-RAYMOND
14 DUCE-TRACY-RAYMOND
HEGGIE-TODD-RAYMOND
15 WOODWARD-DJ-CLARESHOLM
CAHOON-TY-CARDSTON
JUNE 30 5PM SLACK
1 ODONNELL-DUSTIN-LETHBRIDGE
ODONNELL-CODY-LETHHBRIDGE
2 LIEVERS-MIKE-PINCHER CREEK
BROST-MALCOLM-ROSEMARY
3 ROULEAU-ED-FORT MACLEOD
ANDERSON-CLINT-LETHBRIDGE
4 GILCHRIST-TYLER-MAPLE CREEK
BOWYER-MONTY-MAPLE CREEK
5 HEGGIE-ROBERT-RAYMOND
HEGGIE-JESSIE-RAYMOND
6 PALICHUK-LANE-SEVEN PERSONS
WIGEMYR-DENTON-BROOKS
7 ANDERSON-DALLAS-STRATHMORE
ANDERSON-HARVEY-TABER
8 CRUIKSHANK-GREG-MAGRATH
CREAN-HEATHER-MAGRATH
9 BRYCE-SCHOLD-PARRY
OSTRANDER-AJ-SHAMROCK
10 TURNER-KEVIN-SHAMROCK
PAICU-TYLER-AVONLEA
11 HUGHSON-CLARK-FOREMOST
HIRSCHE-BRETT-FOREMOST
12 BROWN-DREW-NANTON
LYNCH-CRAIG-BOTHA
13 MCKENZE-JON-WARNER
BROST-BLAINE-IRVINE
14 POTTS-BILLY-BROCKET
LITTLE MUSTACHE-BUTCH-BROCKET
15 HAIG-ROB-MEDICINE HAT
SMITH-MIKE-RAYMOND
16 CHAPEL-KYLE-GRAVELBURH
CHAPEL-BRADY-MOOSE JAW
17 DUBEAU-JUSTIN-RED CLIFF
JONES-TANNER-MAPLE CREEK
18 KRAFT-JUSTIN-MEDICINE HAT
PANCOAST-JARED-MEDICINE HAT

BAREBACK

TUES, JUNE 30 2PM
1 SPIDELL-JAMES-LAC LA BICHE – S440 CHIN CHIN
RR-T180 ROYAL WALKING
WED, JULY 1 2PM
1 STEVENSON-CARSON-STRATHMORE – U282 STAR
2 GARLICK-NATHAN-AUSTRIALIA-V-9 V BAR NINE
3 DUNN-GARRETT-AIRDRIE -T180-ROYAL WALKING
4 LANNIN-JESSEY-QUEBEC – V282 I SEE BLUE
5 KAST-FRANK-GRASSY LAKE- S440 CHIN CHIN
6 ISABELLE-PAUSCAL-QUEBEC-T-9 TEE BAR NINE
RR-P280 BONNET

SADDLE BRONC

  TUES, JUNE 30 2PM
1 HEIMART-ADRIEN-QUEBEC-V142 BLUE WINGS
2 ULRICH-TYSON-MAPLE CREEK-V242 JUICE WINGS
3 HEIMART-LOUIS-QUEBEC-J143 GRAY GHOST
 RR-V102 RED CHIP
 
  WED, JULY 1 2PM
1 ASHBACHER-KOLE-ARROWWOOD SB-U191 DOLL CANDY
2 FRANCIS-JACK-PATRICIA=J143 GRAY GHOST
3 FORD-TOM-TILLEY SB-7 JOKERS WILD
4 DOENZ-JACE-MILK RIVER SB-R235 LITTLE BO PEEP
5 BOHMER-CHANCE-BLAIRMORE – U242 RED SILVER
6 TENNANT-JEREMY-PROVOST-21 BROKEN PROMISES
 7 LEES-BEN-AUSTRALIA-V102 RED CHIP
 8 BREINER-KIERAN-AUSTRALIA – U91 THUMPERS WOLF
 RR-V242 JUICE WINGS, 30 JUST BLUE
 

BULL RIDING

TUES, JUNE 30 2PM
1 CURLEY-JC-SHAUNAVON-834 TROUBLEMAKER
2 DREW-KANE-AUSTRALIA-284 INNOVATION
3 GLENN-DUSTY-SPRUCE VIEW-111 ENVY
4 HAGEL-BRODY-MEDICINE HAT-297 DELOY
5 IRONSIDE-EDDIE-AUSTRALIA-155 LATE FOR DINNER
 RR-62 FUNNY BUSINESS
WED, JULY 1 2PM
1 HUDSON-JEFF-TABER-062 OPPORTUNITY KNOCKS
2 DAVID-LUCKY-CARDSTON-834 TROUBLEMAKER
3 BRAYBROOK-ROY-AIRDRIE-111 ENVY
4 REDCROW-RYLAN-CARDSTON-010 HELLS BIBLE
5 KUBIK-ZANE-SCANDIA-62 FUNNY BUSINESS
6 ISABELLE-ERIK-QUEBEC-111 KICK START MY HEART
7 COOPER-BRIEAR-AIRDRIE-Y06 GENESIS
8 SODERBERG-CHASE-ENCHANT-962 REGISTRY
9 WELLS-TAYLOR-CARDSTON-213 SKID MARK
10 FORBES-KIM-AIRDRIE-K1 ASH
11  IRWIN-BRODY-MEDICINE HAT-101 RATTLESNAKE SHAKE
RR-155 LATE FOR DINNER, 297 DELOY

STEER WRESTLING

TUES, JUNE 30 2PM
1 MINUE-ARLAN-LONGVIEW
2 COWIE-JESS-FOREMOST
3 HULBERT-TY-FORT MACLEOD
4 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
5 NICKOLSON-TRACE-TABER
6 NEWTON-BLAKE-DEL BONITA
7 PETERS-BUCK-BIGGAR
8 MANY GREY HORSES-JAY-CARDSTON
WED, JULY 1 2PM
1 LITTLE MUSTACHE-OTYS-BROCKET
2 HEGGIE-JESSIE-RAYMOND
3 LONGSBERRY-SHAUN-BLAIRMORE
4 TRAUTMAN-MIKE-LETHBRIDGE
5 KURTZ-JUSTIN-COALDALE
6 MAILER-MATT-BOTHA
7 BOHMER-CHANCE-BLAIRMORE
8 RICHARDSON-MATT-OLDS
9 SAGRAFENA-NEIL-BLAIRMORE
.

CALF ROPING

 
TUES, JUNE 30 2PM
1 WRIGHT-TYSON-LETHBRIDGE
2 HEGGIE-JUSTIN-RAYMOND
3 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
4 SMITH-JASON-WINBOURNE
5 SMITH-CLAYTON-WINBOURNE
6 SMITH-BLAIR-WINBOURNE
7 PATTERSON-COLE-KANSAS
8 FOLK-KEVIN-SWIFT CURRENT
9 MCLEOD-TYCE-WALDECK
10 GETZ-TYLER-LUCKY LAKE
WED, JULY 1 2PM
1 DUDLEY-KEVIN-RAYMOND
2 FITZPATRICK-CRAIG-STRATHMORE
3 DUCE-TRACY-RAYMOND
4 PEROZAK-MACE-FORT MACLEOD
5 PEROZAK-GUY-FORT MACLEOD
6 BARNSON-CLAY-RAYMOND
7 CAHOON-TY-CARDSTON
8 ALVES-ALEX-CLUNY
9 CREASY-KELLY-MEDICINE HAT
JUNE 30 5PM SLACK
1 FINNERTY-DANNY-DUTCHESS
2 HOFER-CHASE-MAGRATH
3 DYK-STRAN-MEDICINE HAT
4 NELSON-TREVOR-MAGRATH
5 PEROZAK-DEAN-LETHBRIDGE
6 POTTS-BILLY-BROCKET
7 HUGHSON-CLARK-FOREMOST
8 MOEBIS-TREVOR-TABER
9 CRUIKSHANK-GREG-MAGRATH

LADIES BARREL RACING   

Barrel Duties – First 2 ladies and juniors, return electric eye and output display, and barrel wraps to rodeo office and put away.  Prior to first performance or slack they must mark the pattern.  Last 2 ladies and juniors, check barrel and timer markers with judge, set up electric eye and output display and ensure it is working properly, and put on barrel wraps. Fines will be processed if duties are not completed.

Barrel Racers please keep in mind the following rule:  Page 29  #13. No contestant shall run a practice barrel pattern in the arena within one (1) hour prior to any performance or slack, during intermission, or during the rodeo.

PLEASE REMEMBER DRESS CODE AS PER RULE BOOK:    Proper western attire including shirts with collars and long sleeves rolled down, boots and hat, in the arena, during slack and one hour before and during the rodeo

 
TUES, JUNE 30 2PM
1 PANCOAST-JODY-MEDICINE HAT     Barrel Duties
2 VAN BUS KIRK-JESSICA        Barrel Duties    
3 WILSON-JOCELYN-MAPLE CREEK
4 VAN BUS KIRK-SHANNON-MANYBERR
5 RICHARDSON-DANA
6 DUERR-AMANDA-SHAUNAVON
7 BISCHLER-JAN- CROSSFIELD
8 HALVERSON-MONTANA-TABER
9 HUGHSON-BAILEY-FOREMOST         Barrel Duties    
10 SCHUURMAN-BRITTNY-DEL BONITA    Barrel Duties    
WED, JULY 1 2PM
1 PEROZAK-ROSE-FORT MACLEOD       Barrel Duties    
2 DUCE-CRISTY-RAYMOND            Barrel Duties    
3 SCHUURMAN-WHITNEY-DIAMOND CIT
4 PASSEY-CHEYANNE-PRINCE GEORGE
5 POWELSON-T.J.-RAYMOND
6 PASSEY-SIERRA-PRINCE GEORGE
7 INGRAM-KELCIE-VULCAN
8 PIERZCHALA-KIM-STIRLING
9 SCHUURMAN-TAMMY-DIAMOND CITY    Barrel Duties  
10 MONTI-AMBER-RAYMOND       Barrel Duties
JUNE 30 5PM SLACK
1 URASAKI-CINDY-LETHBRIDGE        Barrel Duties 
2 NELSON-ALEESA-MAGRATH        Barrel Duties  
3 BROWN-TARYN
4 PALICHUK-LACI-SEVEN PERSONS
5 HERMAN-VIANNE-HILDA
6 UDAL-ANDREA-MAPLE CREEK
7 MAYNES-BARB-MAPLE CREEK
8 POWELL-MARCI-WAINWRIGHT
9 GLASRUD-HALEY-MEDICINE HAT
10 HAIG-JESSIE-MEDICINE HAT
11 HUGHSON-CARLEY-FOREMOST
12 KNUDSEN-DEBBIE-HUSSAR
13 HERTZ-DEBBIE-MEDICINE HAT
14 MCKENNA-MAXINE-MAGRATH
15 VAN HAL-DAWN-SCANDIA
16 HUSSAR-RAE-ANN-HUSSAR
17 MAYNES-KERRY-MAPLE CREEK
18 GETZ-JENNIFER-BROOKS
19 VERGOUWEN-RHONDA-STRATHMORE
20 TRAUTMAN-VICTORIA-LETHBRIDGE
21 WESTON-WHITNEY-CARDSTON
22 WALDNER-MEGAN-BOW ISLAND
23 WILKINSON-DARBY-ARROWWOOD
24 MASTAD-ANGELA-PLEASENTDALE
25 WILKINSON-TARA-ARROWWOOD
26 GILBERT-COLBY-MAPLE CREEK
27 DOENZ-JOSEY-MILK RIVER
28 GILES-TAYLOR-COCHRANE
29 HANSON-ALEX-MEDICINE HAT
30 ROMANO-TABITHA-MEDICINE HAT
31 LEGUERRIER-SHANNON-DONALDA
32 PANA-NICOLE-WOOD MOUNTAIN
33 WILSON-MARCI-GLIECHEN
34 WALTER-KENDRA-MAGRATH
35 BOWYER-DELLA-MAPLE CREEK
36 HALL-SHELBY
37 PFEFFERLE-KRISTEN-BROOKS
38 BRUHN-TWYLA-STRATHMORE
39 CONSTANTINESCU-LYNN-HILDA
40 AITKEN-YANA-CARDSTON       Barrel Duties 
41 WILSON-JAYDEN-GLIECHEN    Barrel Duties 
.

BREAKAWAY ROPING

 
TUES, JUNE 30 2PM
1 SHEARER-JENA-COUTTS
2 WRIGHT-MADISON-LETHBRIDGE
3 AIPPERSPACH-TRACI-CARDSTON
4 SMITH-JASON-WINBOURNE
5 HUBEK-LOGAN-TABER
6 SHADE-KILEY-CARDSTON
.
WED, JULY 1 2PM
1 KELLETT-CHASE-PICTURE BUTTE
2 FITZPATRICK-MARGO-STRATHMORE
3 BARNSON-CLINT-RAYMOND
4 POWELSON-TALIA-RAYMOND
5 DOLGOPOL-KOLE-IRVINE
6 BRODERSON-TREY-TURIN
JUNE 30 5PM SLACK
1 BOWYER-LEVI-MAPLE CREEK
2 KIELSTRA-ALLY-BURDETT
3 NELSON-ALEESA-MAGRATH
4 KIELSTRA-CHRISSY-BURDETT
5 HUGHSON-QUADE-FOREMOST
6 BOWYER-DELLA-MAPLE CREEK
.

JUNIOR BARRELS   

Barrel Duties – First 2 ladies and juniors, return electric eye and output display, and barrel wraps to rodeo office and put away.  Prior to first performance or slack they must mark the pattern.  Last 2 ladies and juniors, check barrel and timer markers with judge, set up electric eye and output display and ensure it is working properly, and put on barrel wraps. Fines will be processed if duties are not completed.

Barrel Racers please keep in mind the following rule:  Page 29  #13. No contestant shall run a practice barrel pattern in the arena within one (1) hour prior to any performance or slack, during intermission, or during the rodeo.

PLEASE REMEMBER DRESS CODE AS PER RULE BOOK:    Proper western attire including shirts with collars and long sleeves rolled down, boots and hat, in the arena, during slack and one hour before and during the rodeo

 
TUES, JUNE 30 2PM
1 WINDJACK-SYDNEY-MAPLE CREEK  Barrel Duties 
2 MURPHY-SYDNEY-MAPLE CREEK     Barrel Duties  
3 MITCHELL-TRISTA-BOW ISLAND
4 WILSON-JANAE-MAPLE CREEK
5 PETERS-BLISS-BIGGAR
6 HICKS-LEXI-MORTLACH
7 KURTZ-MEGAN-SKIFF
8 SCHUETT-JORDYN-RAINER
9 YARASHENKO-MARDI-MAPLE CREEK    Barrel Duties    
10 COOPER-MAGGIE-MAPLE CREEK       Barrel Duties    
.
WED, JULY 1 2PM
1 GIBB-SAIGE-RAYMOND    Barrel Duties   
2 WINCHESTER-TIFFANI-MAGRATH    Barrel Duties    
3 GIBB-HANNAH-RAYMOND
4 PASSEY-MAYSA-PRINCE GEORGE
5 CROMBEZ-JUSTICE-RAYMOND
6 AKUNE-BROOKE-RAYMOND
7 POWELSON-TALIA-RAYMOND
8 POWELSON-MAYSA-RAYMOND
9 TERRY-KELBY-RAYMOND       Barrel Duties 
10 TERRY-KIPTY-RAYMOND     Barrel Duties   
JUNE 30 5PM SLACK
1 ANDERSON-HALLIE-MAPLE CREEK    Barrel Duties     
2 GLASCOCK-MADISON-MAPLE CREEK    Barrel Duties  
3 KING-CASSIDY-WAINWRIGHT
4 BROST-ERICA-IRVINE
5 URASAKI-JENNA-LETHBRIDGE
6 RESCH-LOGAN-MAPLE CREEK
7 HUGHSON-SYDNEY-FOREMOST
8 KIELSTRA-ALLY-BURDETT
9 KIELSTRA-CHRISSY-BURDETT
10 WILSON-RYLEE-GLIECHEN
11 AITKEN-MONTANA-CARDSTON
12 GRAVELLE-PAYTON
13 AITKEN-MADISON-CARDSTON
14 COWIE-KARLI-MANKOTA
15 JOHNSTON-BROOKE-MILK RIVER
16 MCMANN-SHAYLEE-DONALDA    Barrel Duties    
17 GORDON-CASSIDY-MAPLE CREEK   Barrel Duties  
.

STEER RIDING

 
TUES, JUNE 30 2PM
1 BRIGGS-ZACK-MAPLE CREEK
2 BARROWS-WILLIAM-FOREMOST
3 MITCHELL-TYLER-BOW ISLAND
4 BRIGGS-HAYDEN-MAPLE CREEK
5 HUGHSON-QUADE-FOREMOST
6 SCHUETT-COLTON-RAINER
7 LINK-BLAKE-MAPLE CREEK
8 SKENE-TY-MAPLE CREEK
9 MURPHY-TY-MAPLE CREEK
10 HARTMAN-CHAD-LANCER
WED, JULY 1 2PM
1 DAVID-MACRTHER-CARDSTON
2 GOODING-JONATHAN-REGINA
3 YEAST-COLE-MEDICINE HAT
4 ZURUMBA-BRODY-RAYMOND
5 SCHELLER-TATYM-MAPLE CREEK
6 TETZ-NICK-CALGARY
7 DOLGOPOL-KOLE-IRVINE
8 GARDNER-BEAU
9 HOFMANN-TREYDEN-SCANDIA
10  CHIEF MOON – TRYCE-CARDSTON
 11  SMITH-BLAKE-ABBEY
 

LIL RASCALS

TUES, JUNE 30 2PM
1 WILSON-LILY-MAPLE CREEK
2 LICHTENBERGER-RYLEE-FORT MACL
3 FERGUSON-TEAGAN-STIRLING
4 MOORHEAD-KAYLEE-COALDALE
5 KEELEY-MATTIE-NANTON
WED, JULY 1 2PM
1 PASSEY-DECKER-PRINCE GEORGE
2 RALPH-QUINCEE-RAYMOND
3 RALPH-KODI-RAYMOND
4 PIERSON-ALAXIS-TABER
5 SMITH-LUCY-RAYMOND
6 HEGGIE-JAYCEE-RAYMOND
JUNE 30 5PM SLACK
1 TURCATO-SAYGE-TABER
2 AITKEN-MARISSA-CARDSTON
3 GOOD-CHELSEA-BROOKS
 4  SCHOOTEN-TYNELL-VULCAN

JUNIOR BULLS

 
TUES, JUNE 30 2PM
1 BRIGGS-HAYDEN-MAPLE CREEK-216 STRIKE ZONE
2 FERGUSON-LANE-STIRLING -299 RUBBERMAID
3 SCHUETT-COLTON-RAINER-2C2 COLOUR ME BAD
 4 HARTMAN-COLE-LANCER-216 BROKEN TOE
RR-07 LET EM ROLL
WED, JULY 1 2PM
1 LARIVEE-CONNOR-STRATHMORE-A1 DILLY
2 TETZ-NICK-CALGARY-215 BROKEN TOE
3 BLOOD-T.R.- SPRING COULEE-219 PUZZLES
4 LIEPPI-MATTHEW-KRONAU-07 LET EM ROLL
5 SCOUT-CHASE-FORT MACLEOD-299 RUBBERMAID
 RR-2C2 COLOR ME BAD

NOVICE RIDING

 
TUES, JUNE 30 2PM
1 HUGHSON-KALE-FOREMOST SB-T80 WALKING BLUE JAY
2 FERGUSON-LANE-STIRLING BB-035 LITTLE CHEADLE
3 SPIDELL-JAMES-LAC LA BICHE BB-U35 CHEADLE YOU
RR-R16 WOLF TEA BB,  0224 BLACK MAGIC SB
WED, JULY 1 2PM
1 JANS-NOLAN- MAPLE CREEK SB=T80 WALKING BLUE JAY
2 FORD-TOM-TILLEY SB-M202 RED WOLF
3 DOENZ-JACE-MILK RIVER SB-R16 WOLF TEA
4 ASHBACHER-KOLE-ARROWWOOD SB-0224 BLACK MAGIC
RR-2 PARTEE GIRL

 

WEBSITE DESIGNED BY EDJE/COWS • EDJECATTLE.COM • COWSDIRECTORY.COM •