Box 1263
Picture Butte, Alberta
Canada, T0K 1V0
Phone: 403-739-2988
Fax: 403-739-2987
email

Photo credits: Lesley Marie Photography, Kaptive8Photography, Blackmer Photography, and Fred Monk
Click on the sponsor below to visit their website

CARDSTON 2015 CALL BACK

The committee has taken into consideration all other sanctioned rodeos and events on this weekend, if you have been double scheduled please email the office at office@chinookrodeoassociaiton.com by 9am Monday Aug 3 and let us know where you are conflicted at and what performance or slack you need to be scheduled in, to avoid any turn outs.  If you have been missed in the draw please email the office by 9am Monday Aug 3, with your event, buddy group, and preferences.  

Thank you to the Cardston Rodeo Volunteers for having flexibility in scheduling and putting on your Annual rodeo.

TEAM ROPING

FRI AUG 7 7PM

1 POTTS-BILLY-BROCKET
LITTLE MUSTACHE-BUTCH-BROCKET
2 ODONNELL-DUSTIN-LETHBRIDGE
ODONNELL-CODY-LETHBRIDGE
3 MILLER-RYAN-DALEMEAD
GRASLEY-DEREK
4 LEWIS-TY-CARDSTON
HERMAN-JAKE
5 WUDRICH-TAYLOR-BOW ISLAND
NEWTON-BLAKE-DEL BONITA
6 JUHASZ-BEN-DEL BONITA
SMITH-MIKE-RAYMOND
7 LEWIS-TAYLOR-CARDSTON
LEWIS-ROGER-CARDSTON
8 CAHOON-MIKE-CARDSTON
CAHOON-TY-CARDSTON
9 BEVANS-TIM-CARDSTON
BEVANS-NATALIE-CARDSTON
10 HULBURT-TY-FORT MACLEOD
CALDWELL-ABE-STIRLING

SAT AUG 8 7PM

 1  HAYES-WYATT-VAL MARIE
WILLIAMSON-SHAWN-MANKOTA
2 PALICHUK-LANE-SEVEN PERSONS
WIGEMYR-DENTON-BROOKS
3 HUSCROFT-ETHAN-CRESTON
BLACKMORE-JAYSON-CRESTON
4 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
HEGGIE-JUSTIN-CARDSTON
5 MCCANNELL-KEVIN-CARIEVALE
KMITA-TYLER-WEYBURN
6 ROULEAU-ED-FORT MACLEOD
ANDERSON-CLINT-LETHBRIDGE
7 HOLLYWOOD-COLIN-FOREMOST
DOLGOPOL-SHANE-IRVINE
8 MERRILL-KESTON-HILLSPRING
HILL-KADE-RAYMOND
9 HEGGIE-JORDIE-CARDSTON
HEGGIE-JOSH-CARDSTON
10 WILLIAMS-CODY-HIGH RIVER
WILLIAMS-CHEYNE-STIRLING
11 REEDER-WADE-CARDSTON
REEDER-BILL-CARDSTON
12 SHAW-DARREN-CARDSTON
SHAW-JADE-CARDSTON
13 DUCE-COLT-CARDSTON
DUCE-CALIN-CARDSTON

FRI SLACK AFTER PERF

1 KRAFT-DALTON-MEDICINE HAT
SCHRINER-CLINT-MEDICINE HAT
2 PANCOAST-JORDAN-MEDICINE HAT
CREASY-KELLY-MEDICINE HAT
3 STUBER-WYATT-RED CLIFF
STUBER-AUSTIN-RED CLIFF
4 SHEARER-JENA-COUTTS
MINUE-ARLAN-LONGVIEW
5 KRAFT-JUSTIN-MEDICINE HAT
STUBER-DARWIN-RED CLIFF
6 POWELSON-MIKE-WELLING
SIEMENS-SCOTT-TABER
7 HAIG-ROB-MEDICINE HAT
BROST-BLAINE-IRVINE
8 BRODERSON-MIKE-TURIN
BRODERSON-TREY-TURIN
9 KELLETT-TRAVIS-PICTURE BUTTE
BROST-MALCOLM-ROSEMARY
10 DRAPER-MARLON-STIRLING
MACDONALD-COLTER-CARSTAIRS
11 MCLEOD-TUFTIN-WALDECK
MCLEOD-SCOTT-WALDECK
12 PEROZAK-MACE-FORT MACLEOD
PEROZAK-GUY-FORT MACLEOD
13 MCLEOD-TEE-WALDECK
MCLEOD-TYCE-WALDECK
14 MCKENZIE-JON-WARNER
STORY-GARRETT-NETHERHILL
15 BROWN-OWEN-FOREMOST
MICHALSKY-LUCAS-LUNDBRECK

BAREBACK

FRI AUG 7 7PM

1 GARLICK-NATHAN-CROSSFIELD 012 BOOTLACE
2 STEVENSON-CARSON-STRATHMORE 72 BOOTLEGGER
RR-70 SHOE STRING

SAT AUG 8 7PM

1 TAUBERT-BRAD-COALHURST  014 TWEETY BIRD
2 HAMILTON-CONNOR BOOTSTRAP
3 KAST-FRANK-GRASSY LAKE  70 SHOE STRING
RR-BOOTLEGGER

SADDLE BRONC

FRI AUG 7 7PM

1 MARR-WACEY-TWIN BUTTE 905 HAILEY
2 HEMART-ADRIEN-CROSSFIELD 82BALDY
 RR-BLUE MOON

SAT AUG 8 7PM

1 ASHBACHER-KOLE-ARROWWOOD 519 ROLLING ROAD
2 FRANCIS-JACK-  SB 900 BLUE MOOND
RR-82 BALDY

BULL RIDING

FRI AUG 7 7PM

1 SCOTT-JACKSON 100 BAR DOWN
2 TWIGG-COREY-KAINAI 130 HECTOR
3 GLENN-DUSTY-SPRUCE GROVE 85 MANDRIL
4 SODERBURG-CHASE-ENCHAT 119 SPIKE
5 KUBIK-ZANE-SCANDIA 90 RED RUM
 RR-123 TURN TWO

SAT AUG 8 7PM

1 HUDSON-JEFF-TABER 137 PATRIOT GAMES
2 WELLS-TAYLOR-CARDSTON 90 RED ROAN
3 COBB-WYATT-OKOTOKS 100 BAR DOWN
4 DAVID-LUCKY-BROCKET 123 TURN TWO
5 IRWIN-BRODY-HIGH RIVER 85 MANDRIL
6 RED CROW-RYLAN-CARDSTON 119 SPIKE
7 GRAHAM-KYLE 131 STEVE
RR-130 HECTOR

STEER WRESTLING

FRI AUG 7 7PM

1 BREEN-BRIAN-LETHBRIDGE
2 LONSBURY-SHAUN
3 NEWTON-BLAKE-DEL BONITA
4 HULBURT-TY-FORT MACLEOD
5 JUHASZ-BEN-DEL BONITA
6 SAGRAFENA-NEIL
7 LITTLE MUSTACHE-OTYS-BROCKET

STEER WRESTLING

SAT AUG 8 7PM

1 TOBER-DAN-OXBOW
2 MARCENKO-ZANE-ROCKGLEN
3 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
4 HEGGIE-JOSH-CARDSTON

FRI SLACK AFTER PERF

1 MINUE-ARLAN-LONGVIEW
2 STORY-GARRETT-NETHERHILL
3 KURTZ-JUSTIN-COALDALE
4 MANY GREY HORSES-JAY

CALF ROPING

FRI AUG 7 7PM

1 JUHASZ-BEN-DEL BONITA
2 MOEBIS-TREVOR-TABER
3 DYCK-STRAN-MEDICINE HAT
4 NELSON-TREVOR-MAGRATH
5 LEWIS-TY-CARDSTON
6 HERMAN-JAKE
7 MILLER-RYAN-DALEMEAD
8 HEATON-DAVE-STRATHMORE
9 CAHOON-TY-CARDSTON
10 FINNERTY-DANNY-DUTCHESS

SAT AUG 8 7PM

 1  HAYES-WYATT-VAL MARIE
2 WILLIAMSON-SHAWN-MANKOTA
3 WALBURGER-ROSS-WOOD MOUNTAIN
4 HEGGIE-JUSTIN-CARDSTON
5 MARCENKO-GEORGE-ROCKGLEN
6 HEGGIE-JORDIE-CARDSTON
7 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
8 ALVES-ALEX-CLUNY
9 DUCE-TRACY-RAYMOND
10 BLACKMORE-JAYSON-CRESTON

FRI SLACK AFTER PERF

1 HOFER-CHASE-MAGRATH
2 MCLEOD-TUFTIN-WALDECK
3 PEROZAK-MACE-FORT MACLEOD
4 HUGHSON-CLARK-FOREMOST
5 BARNSON-CLAY-RAYMOND
6 MCLEOD-TYCE-WALDECK
7 WRIGHT-TYSON-LETHBRIDGE
8 PEROZAK-GUY-FORT MACLEOD

LADIES BARREL RACING

Barrel Duties – First 2 ladies and juniors, return electric eye and output display, and barrel wraps to rodeo office and put away.  Prior to first performance or slack they must mark the pattern.  Last 2 ladies and juniors, check barrel and timer markers with judge, set up electric eye and output display and ensure it is working properly, and put on barrel wraps. Fines will be processed if duties are not completed.

Barrel Racers please keep in mind the following rule:  Page 29  #13. No contestant shall run a practice barrel pattern in the arena within one (1) hour prior to any performance or slack, during intermission, or during the rodeo.

PLEASE REMEMBER DRESS CODE AS PER RULE BOOK:    Proper western attire including shirts with collars and long sleeves rolled down, boots and hat, in the arena, during slack and one hour before and during the rodeo.

FRI AUG 7 7PM

1 POLETZ-LIANNE-DUTCHESS  Barrel Duties
2 PALICHUK-LACEY-SEVEN PERSONS  Barrel Duties
3 AIPPERSPACH-TRACI-CARDSTON
4 BOWYER-DELLA-MAPLE CREEK
5 LEWIS-TAYLOR-CARDSTON
6 HALVORSON-MONTANA-TABER
7 HERTZ-DEBBIE-MEDICINE HAT
8 SCHUURMAN-BRITTNY-DEL BONITA
9 MUNRO-AUREA-STRATHMORE  Barrel Duties
10 BEVANS-NATALIE-CARDSTON  Barrel Duties

SAT AUG 8 7PM

1 LEVITT-PAIGE-CARDSTON  Barrel Duties
2 PFEFFERLE-KRISTEN-BROOKS  Barrel Duties
3 SCHATZ-CAILEY-FOREMOST
4 HALL-SHELBY-CAMROSE
5 PANA-NICOLE-WOOD MOUNTAIN
6 MARSHALL-TRINA-MEDICINE HAT
7 DUCE-CRISTY-RAYMOND
8 WESTON-WHITNEY-CARDSTON Barrel Duties
9 AITKEN-YANA-CARDSTON  Barrel Duties

FRI SLACK AFTER PERF

1 BLACKMORE-MAREENA-CARDSTON  Barrel Duties
2 PEROZAK-ROSE-FORT MACLEOD  Barrel Duties
3 WRIGHT-MADISION-LETHBRIDGE
4 HUGHSON-CARLY-FOREMOST
5 BISCHLER-JAN-CARSTAIRS
6 POWELSON-T.J.-WELLING
7 RISSLING-BRITTNI-MEDICINE HAT
8 HANSON-ALEX-MEDICINE HAT
9 BRODERSON-AMBER-TURIN
10 PANCOAST-JODY-MEDICINE HAT
11 ZUNTI-TWILA-UNITY
12 WILSON-JOCELYN-MAPLE CREEK
 13  NELSON-CARTER-BOW ISLAND
14 RUTLEDGE-RAE-LYNN-COWLEY
15 ODNEY-JORDI-FORT MACLEOD
16 GILES-TAYLOR
17 CONSTANTINESCU-LYNN-HILDA
18 WILSON-JAYDEN-GLIECHEN
19 GETZ-JESSICA-BROOKS
20 SCHUURMAN-WHITNEY-DIAMOND CIT
21 SCHUURMAN-TAMMY-DIAMOND CITY
22 VAN HAL-DAWN-SCANDIA
23 RICHARDSON-DANA-SEVEN PERSONS
24 WEERSTRA-CARLOTTA-BROOKS
25 GETZ-JENNIFER-BROOKS
26 URASAKI-CINDY-LETHBRIDGE
27 WILSON-MARCI-GLIECHEN  Barrel Duties
28 WALDNER-MEGAN-BOW ISLAND Barrel Duties

BREAKAWAY ROPING

FRI AUG 7 7PM

1 NELSON-ALEESA-MAGRATH
2 HUGHSON-QUADE-FOREMOST
3 BEVANS-NATALIE-CARDSTON
4 BOWYER-LEVI-MAPLE CREEK
5 CAHOON-BAILEY-CARDSTON
6 BOWYER-DELLA-MAPLE CREEK
7 KIELSTRA-CHRISSY-BURDETT
8 AIPPERSPACH-TRACI-CARDSTON
9 LEWIS-TAYLOR-CARDSTON

SAT AUG 8 7PM

1 DAY CHIEF-KALE-CARDSTON
2 CLAYPOOL-MORGAN
3 PARKE-JETT-CARDSTON
4 SHAW-JADE-CARDSTON
5 VANDENBERG-SYDNEY-COUTTS
6 DOLGOPOL-KOLE-IRVINE

FRI SLACK AFTER PERF

1 SHEARER-JENA-COUTTS
2 BRODERSON-TREY-TURIN
3 WILSON-BAYNE-MAPLE CREEK
4 POWELSON-TALIA-WELLING
5 WRIGHT-MADISION-LETHBRIDGE
6 BARNSON-CLINT-RAYMOND
7 KELLETT-CHASE-PICTURE BUTTE
8 MILLER-MIKE-MILK RIVER
9 SHADE-KILEY-CARDSTON

JUNIOR BARRELS

Barrel Duties – First 2 ladies and juniors, return electric eye and output display, and barrel wraps to rodeo office and put away.  Prior to first performance or slack they must mark the pattern.  Last 2 ladies and juniors, check barrel and timer markers with judge, set up electric eye and output display and ensure it is working properly, and put on barrel wraps. Fines will be processed if duties are not completed.

Barrel Racers please keep in mind the following rule:  Page 29  #13. No contestant shall run a practice barrel pattern in the arena within one (1) hour prior to any performance or slack, during intermission, or during the rodeo.

PLEASE REMEMBER DRESS CODE AS PER RULE BOOK:    Proper western attire including shirts with collars and long sleeves rolled down, boots and hat, in the arena, during slack and one hour before and during the rodeo.

FRI AUG 7 7PM

1 KIELSTRA-CHRISSY-BURDETT  Barrel Duties
2 KURTZ-MEGAN-SKIFF  Barrel Duties
3 KIELSTRA-ALLY-BURDETT  Barrel Duties
4 SCHUETT-JORDYN-RAINER  Barrel Duties

SAT AUG 8 7PM

1 MURPHY-SYDNEY-MAPLE CREEK  Barrel Duties
2 WOOLF-ALICIA-CARDSTON
3 WINDJACK-SYDNEY-MAPLE CREEK
4 SCHATZ-AMBER-FOREMOST
5 AITKEN-MADISON-CARDSTON
6 AITKEN-MONTANA-CARDSTON  Barrel Duties
 7  WILLIAMSON-KASSIDY-MANKOTA  Barrel Duties

FRI SLACK AFTER PERF

1 HUGHSON-SYDNEY-FOREMOST  Barrel Duties
2 CROMBEZ-JUSTISE-RAYMOND  Barrel Duties
3 MITCHELL-TRISTA-BOW ISLAND
4 WILSON-JANAE-MAPLE CREEK
5 KING-CASSIDY-WAINWRIGHT
6 POWELSON-TALIA-WELLING
7 JOHNSTONE-BROOKE-MILK RIVER
8 WILSON-RYLEE-GLIECHEN
9 AKUNE-BROOKE-RAYMOND
10 STETTNER-JESSICA-MILK RIVER
11 YARASHENKO-MARDI-MAPLE CREEK
12 BROST-ERICA-IRVINE
13 ANDERSON-HALLIE-MAPLE CREEK
14 GRAVELLE-PAYTON
15 COOPER-MAGGIE-MAPLE CREEK
16 POWELSON-MAYSA-WELLING
17 STETTNER-JORDAN-MILK RIVER
18 GORDON-CASSIDY-MAPLE CREEK   Barrel Duties
19  URASAKI-JENNA-LETHBRIDGE Barrel Duties

STEER RIDING

FRI AUG 7 7PM

1 LINK-BLAKE-MAPLE CREEK
2 HOFMANN-TRAYDEN-SCANDIA
3 HARTMAN-CHAD-LANCER
4 MITCHELL-TYLER-BOW ISLAND
5 BARROWS-WILLIAM-FOREMOST
6 SCHUETT-COLTON-RAINER
7 HUGHSON-QUADE-FOREMOST

SAT AUG 8 7PM

1 KMITA-KOLBY-WEYBURN
2 SCHELLER-TATYM-MAPLE CREEK
3 MURPHY-KANE-MAPLE CREEK
4 TETZ-NICK-CALGARY
5 CHIEF MOON-TRYCE
6 SMITH-BLAKE-ABBEY
7 DOLGOPOL-KOLE-IRVINE
8 MURPHY-TY-MAPLE CREEK

LIL RASCALS

FRI AUG 7 7PM

1 SCHOOTEN-TYNELL-VULCAN
2 CSABAY-KATE-TABER
3 RALPH-KODI-RAYMOND
4 SMITH-LUCY-RAYMOND
5 TURCATO-SAYGE-TABER

SAT AUG 8 7PM

1 AITKEN-MARISSA-CARDSTON
2 KMITA-TYRA-WEYBURN
3 DAY CHIEF-MAKEISHA-CARDSTON
4 KEELEY-MATTIE-NANTON
5 LICHTENBERGER-RYLEE-FORT MACL

FRI SLACK AFTER PERF

1 WILSON-LILY-MAPLE CREEK
2 GOOD-CHELSEA-BROOKS
3 PEIRSON-ALAXIS-TABER
 4  FERGUSON-TEAGAN-STIRLING

JUNIOR BULLS

FRI AUG 7 7PM

1 EAGLE TAIL FEATHERS-WADE 213 SKID MARK
2 IRELAND-TY-BIGGAR 284 INNOVATION
3 IRELAND-AUSTIN-BIGGAR 219 PUZZLES
4 SCHUETT-COLTON-RAINER 215 BROKEN TOE
5 BLOOD-T.R. 216 STRIKE ZONE
6 HARTMAN-COLE-LANCER 297 DELOY

SAT AUG 8 7PM

1 SCOUT-CHASE-FORT MACLEOD 356 SCOTTY TOO HOTTY
2 LARIVEE-CONNOR 2C2 COLOUR ME BAD
3 CHIEF MOON-TRYCE 299 RUBBERMAID
4 TETZ-NICK-CALGARY 07 LET EM ROLL

NOVICE RIDING

FRI AUG 7 7PM

1 HUGHSON-KALE-FOREMOST SB DOUBLE NICKLE
2 FERGUSON-LANE-STIRLING BB  SKOR

SAT AUG 8 7PM

1 BLOOD-COBE BB TACO JO
2 ASHBACHER-KOLE-ARROWWOOD TACO BELL
3 FRANCIS-JACK-  SB MIT

 

WEBSITE DESIGNED BY EDJE/COWS • EDJECATTLE.COM • COWSDIRECTORY.COM •