Box 1263
Picture Butte, Alberta
Canada, T0K 1V0
Phone: 403-739-2988
Fax: 403-739-2987
email

Photo credits: Dalton Photography and Wildwood Imagery
Click on the sponsor below to visit their website

Kirkstirecraft23    
 

OCTOBER 26-28, 2018 IN BROOKS ALBERTA

 

FINALS SCHEDULE OF EVENTS 2018

 

To be eligible to compete at the 2018 Chinook Rodeo Association Finals October 26-28, 2018

(It is the responsibility of each competitor to know your rodeo counts, if you have any questions regarding this please contact the CRA office at any time)

Team Roping, Calf Roping, Steer Wrestling, Ladies Barrel Racing, and Junior Barrel Racing, a contestant must enter and compete at a minimum of 10 CRA Functions. At least 4 must be CRA Mother Rodeos, and the other 6 can be Mother Rodeos, Dual Approved Rodeos or Timed Event Challenges. Each Timed Event Challenge only counts as 1. The top 10 in each event will be eligible to compete at the finals that meet this criteria.

Bareback, Bull Riding, Saddle Bronc, a contestant must enter and compete at a minimum of 10 CRA Functions. At least 4 must be CRA Mother Rodeos, and the other 6 can be Mother Rodeos, Dual Approved Rodeos. The top 10 in each event will be eligible to compete at the finals that meet this criteria.  If there are less then 10 in the standings the remaining finalist positions will be filled with Junior Bulls and Novice Riding based strictly on money earned.

Steer Riding, a contestant must enter and compete at a minimum of 6 CRA Functions. At least 2 must be CRA Mother Rodeos, and the other 4 can be Mother Rodeos, or Dual Approved Rodeos. The top 10 in each event will be eligible to compete at the finals that meet this criteria.  If there are less then 10 in the standings the remaining finalist positions will be filled by money earned.

Breakaway Roping, Lil Rascals, Junior Bull Riding the top 10 in each event will be eligible to compete at the finals. These spots are filled strictly on money earned.

Jr. Team Roping, Novice Riding the top 6 will be eligible to compete at the finals. These spots are filled strictly on money earned.

If you are planning on attending the finals, please fill out the Google Docs Entry (link will be updated below) sheet by Sept 9, will all of the information required, all information must be sent at the same time. All information that is mandatory must be completed, there will be no changes or adjustments after your entry is sent in.  You will need a google account to fill out the entry sheet.  If you do not already have one please click on the link and create one   https://accounts.google.com/SignUp?hl=en

 

Roughstock, even if you don’t have your rodeo count, but want to attend the finals please fill out the Google Docs Entry (link will be updated below) sheet by Sept 9, will all of the information required, all information must be sent at the same time. All information that is mandatory must be completed, there will be no changes or adjustments after your entry is sent in.  You will need a google account to fill out the entry sheet.  If you do not already have one please click on the link and create one   https://accounts.google.com/SignUp?hl=en

 

Enter the 2018 Finals Now – Sept 6-Sept 9

Entry Form Link

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1BXkisSMXImKY7lcVsrGvAc3c9n_UK0R1CCSjGEN7mpg/edit?usp=sharing

Questions to fill out on the Google Docs Sheet:

*Name:
*Event(s): if team roping, who you are roping with
*Hometown:
Who your sponsor is:
Occupation:

*2018 Rodeo Achievements:
*Family:
*Horses/Favorite stock – names please
*Interests:
If you need a stall: Yes/No

*Include a head shot picture
If you need a stall: $60 for the weekend
*Apparel Size:
 see information below
* Notes Mandatory information*

Event Fee’s for Open Events $150
Sponsor Fee for Open Events $150

Event Fee’s for Junior Barrels, Junior Steers, Novice Riding, Breakaway Roping, Junior Bulls, Jr. Team Roping $100
Sponsor Fee for Junior Barrels, Junior Steers, Novice Riding, Breakaway Roping, Junior Bulls, Jr. Team Roping $100

Event Fee for Lil Rascals $100

 

PAYOUTS AND POINTS AT THE FINALS

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Open Events***If less 6 or less entries per event payout will be for 1st, 2nd, 3rd $700 $350 $250 $150
Lil Rascals, **Based on 10 entries – if less entries, payout will be adjusted accordingly $82 $65 $50 $35
5th-$18
Jr Barrel/Steer Riding***If less 6 or less entries per event payout will be for 1st, 2nd, 3rd **Based on 10 entries – if less entries, payout will be adjusted accordingly $200 $150 $100 $50
Jr Bulls/Novice Riding **Based on 6 entries per event – if less entries, payout will be adjusted accordingly
**Jr. Bulls and Novice Riding only if open events are filled**
$120 $90 $60 $30
Breakaway Roping **Based on 10 entries – if less entries, payout will be adjusted accordingly $200 $150 $100 $50
Points for Buckle 40 30 20 10
Average Points 40 30 20 10

OPEN EVENTS – Team Roping, Calf Roping, Steer Wrestling, Bull Riding, Saddle Bronc, Bareback, Ladies Barrels

Need to book a room?  We have chosen Heritage Inn & Suites, and Heritage Inn Hotel & Convention Centre as our host hotel.  1-403-362-6666

2018 Hotel Information

 

Jackets Mandatory for all Finalists with the exception of Lil Rascals.

$380 Carroll Leather Jacket, $190 Carroll Leather STS Short Go Jacket

 

 

Finalists attending Finals and Order of Go for the Rounds 1-3

1 Nathan Garlick Bareback
2 Lane Ferguson Bareback
3 Cory Burwell Bareback
4 Aaron McCarty Bareback
5 Cruz McNulty Bareback
6 Ryan Palanuik Bareback
7 Ethan Mazurenko Bareback
8 Stran Roth Bareback
1 Sara Little Bear Breakaway
2 Mike Miller Breakaway
3 Jena Shearer Breakaway
4 Madison Kovar Breakaway
5 Rylan Brost Breakaway
6 Houston Long Breakaway
7 Braden Brost Breakaway
8 Chase Kellett Breakaway
9 Walker Long Breakaway
10 Chrissy Kielstra Breakaway
1 Quinten Taylor Bull Riding
2 Lonnie Phillips Bull Riding
3 Weston Davidson Bull Riding
4 Reed Salmon Bull Riding
5 Jeff Hudson Bull Riding
6 Zane Tully Bull Riding
7 Denver Sisson Bull Riding
8 Chase Soderburg Bull Riding
9 Colton Kurtzweg Bull Riding
10 Wacey Thielen Bull Riding
1 Lynn Turcato Calf Roping
2 Justin Heggie Calf Roping
3 Everett Morton Calf Roping
4 Guy Neitz Calf Roping
5 Ryan Miller Calf Roping
6 Danny Finnerty Calf Roping
7 Adam Carlson Calf Roping
8 Jeff Heggie Calf Roping
9 Colt Cornet Calf Roping
10 Clark Hughson Calf Roping
1 Kaylee Moorhead Vanessa Moorhead Jr. Team Roping
2 Levi Bowyer Bayne Wilson Jr. Team Roping
3 Houston Long Walker Long Jr. Team Roping
4 Braden Brost Rylan Brost Jr. Team Roping
5 Mike Miller Chase Kellett Jr. Team Roping
1 Stefan Tonita Junior Bulls
2 Zane Tully Junior Bulls
3 Quade Hughson Junior Bulls
4 William Barrows Junior Bulls
5 Weston Davidson Junior Bulls
6 Blake Smith Junior Bulls
7 Kole Dolgopol Junior Bulls
8 Riley Sibbet Junior Bulls
9 Keegan Nelson Junior Bulls
10 Tyler Mithcell Junior Bulls
1 Beau Gardner Junior Steer Riding
2 Brahmer Gaehring Junior Steer Riding
3 Carter Sahli Junior Steer Riding
4 Brody Still Junior Steer Riding
5 Griffin Koester Junior Steer Riding
1 Blake Link Novice Riding
2 Kale Hughson Novice Riding
3 Calder Morris Novice Riding
1 Timothy Costello Saddle Bronc
2 Chance Bohmer Saddle Bronc
3 Quinten Taylor Saddle Bronc
4 Kale Hughson Saddle Bronc
5 Cole Vinson Saddle Bronc
6 Dan Turnbull Saddle Bronc
7 Cody Borris Saddle Bronc
8 Cody Lane Saddle Bronc
9 Kerry LaValley Saddle Bronc
10 Dylan Dupperron Saddle Bronc
1 Matthew Benn Steer Wrestling
2 Logan Kautz Steer Wrestling
3 Taylor Hays Steer Wrestling
4 Chance Bohmer Steer Wrestling
5 Brayden Lelek Steer Wrestling
6 Blake Newton Steer Wrestling
7 Jeff Heggie Steer Wrestling
1 Dale Schultz Shane Dolgopol Team Roping
2 Abe Peters Scott Siemens Team Roping
3 Tom Herman Ty Herman Team Roping
4 Dan Gillis Tavis Rusnack Team Roping
5 Jeff Heggie Jared Pancoast Team Roping
6 Billy Potts Jay Louis Team Roping
7 Jordan Pancoast Travis Schneider Team Roping
8 Colin Friemark Travis Graham Team Roping
9 Wyatt Stuber Clint Schreiner Team Roping
10 Travis Kellett Mike Smith Team Roping
Round 1
1 Dana Lovell Ladies Barrels
2 Haley Glasrud Ladies Barrels
3 Joanne Long Ladies Barrels
4 Amara Duxbury Ladies Barrels
5 Rylee Wilson Ladies Barrels
6 Brandy Vogt Ladies Barrels
7 Aurea Munro Ladies Barrels
8 Dana Smith Ladies Barrels
9 Debbie Knudsen Ladies Barrels
10 Tammy Hamilton Ladies Barrels
Round 2
1 Amara Duxbury Ladies Barrels
2 Rylee Wilson Ladies Barrels
3 Brandy Vogt Ladies Barrels
4 Aurea Munro Ladies Barrels
5 Dana Smith Ladies Barrels
6 Debbie Knudsen Ladies Barrels
7 Tammy Hamilton Ladies Barrels
8 Dana Lovell Ladies Barrels
9 Haley Glasrud Ladies Barrels
10 Joanne Long Ladies Barrels
Round 3
1 Aurea Munro Ladies Barrels
2 Dana Smith Ladies Barrels
3 Debbie Knudsen Ladies Barrels
4 Tammy Hamilton Ladies Barrels
5 Dana Lovell Ladies Barrels
6 Haley Glasrud Ladies Barrels
7 Joanne Long Ladies Barrels
8 Amara Duxbury Ladies Barrels
9 Rylee Wilson Ladies Barrels
10 Brandy Vogt Ladies Barrels
Round 1
1 Kayce Liptak Junior Barrels
2 Raegan Lichtenberger Junior Barrels
3 Montana Aitken Junior Barrels
4 Trinity Melhaff Junior Barrels
5 Emily Lehr Junior Barrels
6 Sayge Turcato Junior Barrels
7 Tynell Mcinenly Junior Barrels
8 Sydney Murphy Junior Barrels
9 Dj Liptak Junior Barrels
10 Teagan Ferguson Junior Barrels
Round 2
1 Trinity Melhaff Junior Barrels
2 Emily Lehr Junior Barrels
3 Sayge Turcato Junior Barrels
4 Tynell Mcinenly Junior Barrels
5 Sydney Murphy Junior Barrels
6 Dj Liptak Junior Barrels
7 Teagan Ferguson Junior Barrels
8 Kayce Liptak Junior Barrels
9 Raegan Lichtenberger Junior Barrels
10 Montana Aitken Junior Barrels
Round 3
1 Tynell Mcinenly Junior Barrels
2 Sydney Murphy Junior Barrels
3 Dj Liptak Junior Barrels
4 Teagan Ferguson Junior Barrels
5 Kayce Liptak Junior Barrels
6 Raegan Lichtenberger Junior Barrels
7 Montana Aitken Junior Barrels
8 Trinity Melhaff Junior Barrels
9 Emily Lehr Junior Barrels
10 Sayge Turcato Junior Barrels
Round 1
1 Rylee Lichtenberger Lil Rascals
2 Kodi Ralph Lil Rascals
3 Lucy Smith Lil Rascals
4 Quincee Ralph Lil Rascals
5 Rhys Brosz Lil Rascals
6 Reese Lichtenberger Lil Rascals
7 Maysa Schiffner Lil Rascals
8 Deizel Liptak Lil Rascals
9 Erin Moorhead Lil Rascals
10 Jayden Donald Lil Rascals
Round 2
1 Quincee Ralph Lil Rascals
2 Rhys Brosz Lil Rascals
3 Reese Lichtenberger Lil Rascals
4 Maysa Schiffner Lil Rascals
5 Deizel Liptak Lil Rascals
6 Erin Moorhead Lil Rascals
7 Jayden Donald Lil Rascals
8 Rylee Lichtenberger Lil Rascals
9 Kodi Ralph Lil Rascals
10 Lucy Smith Lil Rascals
Round 3
1 Maysa Schiffner Lil Rascals
2 Deizel Liptak Lil Rascals
3 Erin Moorhead Lil Rascals
4 Jayden Donald Lil Rascals
5 Rylee Lichtenberger Lil Rascals
6 Kodi Ralph Lil Rascals
7 Lucy Smith Lil Rascals
8 Quincee Ralph Lil Rascals
9 Rhys Brosz Lil Rascals
10 Reese Lichtenberger Lil Rascals

 

Nightly Order of Events:

Grand Entry – line up 15 min prior to performance time.

  1.  NOVICE RIDING
  2. STEER RIDING
  3. CALF ROPING
  4. BAREBACK
  5. STEER WRESTLING
  6. JUNIOR BULLS
  7. BREAKAWAY
  8. INTERMISSION
  9. LADIES BARRELS RACING
  10. JUNIOR BARREL RACING
  11. LIL BARREL RACING
  12. JR. TEAM ROPING
  13. SADDLE BRONC
  14. TEAM ROPING
  15. BULL RIDING

 

Finals Photographer

Wildwood Imagery has been chosen as the official photographer of the finals.  Each contestant will be charged $40/contestant or $50 for the whole immediate family, and you will be given online access to download and print all of the photos shot at the finals.  An access code will be emailed out to all of the contestants.

      

 

Silver Sage Arena Grand Entry Layout

Stalling chart 2018

WEBSITE DESIGNED BY EDJE/COWS • EDJECATTLE.COM • COWSDIRECTORY.COM •