Box 1263
Picture Butte, Alberta
Canada, T0K 1V0
Phone: 403-739-2988
Fax: 403-739-2987
email

Photo credits: Lesley Marie Photography, Kaptive8Photography, Blackmer Photography, and Fred Monk
Click on the sponsor below to visit their website

QUALIFICATIONS: CONTESTANTS HAVE UNTIL SEPT 1, 2017 TO REPORT ANY STANDINGS DISCREPANCIES.

OCTOBER 27-29, 2017 IN BROOKS ALBERTA

To be eligible to compete at the 2017 Chinook Rodeo Association Finals October 27-29, 2017

(It is the responsibility of each competitor to know your rodeo counts, if you have any questions regarding this please contact the CRA office at any time)

Team Roping, Calf Roping, Steer Wrestling, Ladies Barrel Racing, and Junior Barrel Racing, a contestant must enter and compete at a minimum of 10 CRA Functions. At least 4 must be CRA Mother Rodeos, and the other 6 can be Mother Rodeos, Dual Approved Rodeos or Timed Event Challenges. Each Timed Event Challenge only counts as 1. The top 10 in each event will be eligible to compete at the finals that meet this criteria.

Bareback, Bull Riding, Saddle Bronc, Steer Riding, a contestant must enter and compete at a minimum of 10 CRA Functions. At least 4 must be CRA Mother Rodeos, and the other 6 can be Mother Rodeos, Dual Approved Rodeos. The top 10 in each event will be eligible to compete at the finals that meet this criteria. If there are less then 10 in the standings the remaining finalist positions will be filled with Junior Bulls and Novice Riding based strictly on money earned.

Breakaway Roping, Lil Rascals, the top 10 in each event will be eligible to compete at the finals. These spots are filled strictly on money earned.

 

If you are planning on attending the finals, please fill out the Google Docs Entry (link will be updated below) sheet by Aug 28, will all of the information required, all information must be sent at the same time. All information that is mandatory must be completed, there will be no changes or adjustments after your entry is sent in.  You will need a google account to fill out the entry sheet.  If you do not already have one please click on the link and create one   https://accounts.google.com/SignUp?hl=en

Roughstock, even if you don’t have your rodeo count, but want to attend the finals please fill out the Google Docs Entry (link will be updated below) sheet by Aug 28, will all of the information required, all information must be sent at the same time. All information that is mandatory must be completed, there will be no changes or adjustments after your entry is sent in.  You will need a google account to fill out the entry sheet.  If you do not already have one please click on the link and create one   https://accounts.google.com/SignUp?hl=en

 

Enter the 2017 Finals Now – Aug 23-Aug 28

You will need a google account to fill out the entry sheet.  If you do not already have one please click on the link and create one   https://accounts.google.com/SignUp?hl=en

Entry Form Link

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfJWArME97CRhnIggGndUZYEbMaoSONGH6m9e2fL1HXmpPbfw/viewform?usp=sf_link 

 

Questions to fill out on the Google Docs Sheet:

*Name:
*Event(s): if team roping, who you are roping with
*Hometown:
Who your sponsor is:
Occupation:

*2017 Rodeo Achievements:
*Family:
*Horses/Favorite stock – names please
*Interests:
If you need a stall: Yes/No

*Include a head shot picture
If you need a stall: $60 for the weekend
*Apparel Size: see information below
* Notes Mandatory information*

 

Friday Night-wear green or white to celebrate 100 years of 4H

Saturday Night-wear red or white to celebrate Canada’s 150th 

Event Fee’s for Open Events $150
Sponsor Fee for Open Events $150

Event Fee’s for Junior Barrels, Junior Steers, Novice Riding, Breakaway Roping, Junior Bulls $100
Sponsor Fee for Junior Barrels, Junior Steers, Novice Riding, Breakaway Roping, Junior Bulls $100

Event Fee for Lil Rascals $100

 

PAYOUTS AND POINTS AT THE FINALS

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Open Events***If less 6 or less entries per event payout will be for 1st, 2nd, 3rd $700 $350 $250 $150
Lil Rascals, **Based on 10 entries – if less entries, payout will be adjusted accordingly $82 $65 $50 $35
5th-$18
Jr Barrel/Steer Riding***If less 6 or less entries per event payout will be for 1st, 2nd, 3rd **Based on 10 entries – if less entries, payout will be adjusted accordingly $200 $150 $100 $50
Jr Bulls/Novice Riding **Based on 6 entries per event – if less entries, payout will be adjusted accordingly
**Jr. Bulls and Novice Riding only if open events are filled**
$120 $90 $60 $30
Breakaway Roping **Based on 10 entries – if less entries, payout will be adjusted accordingly $200 $150 $100 $50
Points for Buckle 40 30 20 10
Average Points 40 30 20 10

OPEN EVENTS – Team Roping, Calf Roping, Steer Wrestling, Bull Riding, Saddle Bronc, Bareback, Ladies Barrels

Need to book a room?  We have chosen Heritage Inn & Suites, and Heritage Inn Hotel & Convention Centre as our host hotel.

Chinook Pro Rodeo Final – Heritage Inn Hotel & Convention Centre Brooks 2017-08

Chinook Pro Rodeo Final – Heritage Inn & Suites

 

2017 Jackets $165 – any member can order this jacket by Sept 2, it is mandatory for Finalists to order a jacket.  It is Brown Softshell body with Brown Leather Sleeves and Collar.  All size information must be filled out on the entry form.  Color may vary on viewing source.

 

Contestants Attending Finals – Timed Event Order of Go for 1st 3 Rounds

TEAM ROPING
1 TREY BRODERSON/WALKER LONG
2 JEFF HEGGIE/JESSE PLAIN EAGLE
3 ABE PETERS/SCOTT SIEMENS
4 LANE PALICHUK/DYLAN KNAPP
5 BRADEN BROST/DARRYL BROST
6 VINCE TRAYNOR/SHANE DOLGOPOL
7 TRAVIS KELLETT/MIKE SMITH
8 KOLE DOLGOPOL/TRAVIS SCHNEIDER
9 WYATT STUBER/CLINT SCHREINER
10 TUFTIN MCLEOD/DAX EAGLE BEAR
BREAKAWAY ROPING
1 HOUSTON LONG
2 TALIA POWELSON
3 MARGO FITZPARTRICK
4 JENA SHEARER
5 CHASE KELLETT
6 MIKE MILLER
7 CAMMIE FOX
8 CHRISSY KIELSTRA
9 WALKER LONG
10 BRADEN BROST-SEASON LEADER
CALF ROPING
1 CLARK HUGHSON
2 DAVE HEATON
3 BRAYDEN LELEK
4 EVERETT MORTON
5 JUSTIN HATCH
6 TUFTIN MCLEOD
7 DANNY FINNERTY
8 JEFF HEGGIE
9 JUSTIN HEGGIE
10 DYLAN KNAPP-SEASON LEADER
LIL RASCALS – 1ST PERFORMANCE
1 KODI RALPH-SEASON LEADER
2 LUCY SMITH
3 KAYCE LIPTACK
4 MATTIE KEELEY
5 LILY WILSON
6 JOEL EVANS
7 JAYCEE HEGGIE
8 QUINCEE RALPH
9 CHARLEIGH BRODERSON
10 DIEZEL LIPTAK
LIL RASCALS – 2nd PERFORMANCE
1 MATTIE KEELEY
2 LILY WILSON
3 JOEL EVANS
4 JAYCEE HEGGIE
5 QUINCEE RALPH
6 CHARLEIGH BRODERSON
7 DIEZEL LIPTAK
8 KODI RALPH-SEASON LEADER
9 LUCY SMITH
10 KAYCE LIPTACK
LIL RASCALS – 3rd PERFORMANCE
1 JAYCEE HEGGIE
2 QUINCEE RALPH
3 CHARLEIGH BRODERSON
4 DIEZEL LIPTAK
5 KODI RALPH-SEASON LEADER
6 LUCY SMITH
7 KAYCE LIPTACK
8 MATTIE KEELEY
9 LILY WILSON
10 JOEL EVANS
JUNIOR BARRELS – 1ST PERFORMANCE
1 JORDAN FITZHENRY-SEASON LEADER
2 JANAE WILSON
3 JENNA URASAKI
4 ALLY KIELSTRA
5 RYLEE WILSON
6 TALIA POWELSON
7 MAYSA POWELSON
8 TORI TURCATO
9 SYDNEY HUGHSON
10 JESSICA FITZHENRY
JUNIOR BARRELS – 2nd PERFORMANCE
1 ALLY KIELSTRA
2 RYLEE WILSON
3 TALIA POWELSON
4 MAYSA POWELSON
5 TORI TURCATO
6 SYDNEY HUGHSON
7 JESSICA FITZHENRY
8 JORDAN FITZHENRY-SEASON LEADER
9 JANAE WILSON
10 JENNA URASAKI
JUNIOR BARRELS – 3rd PERFORMANCE
1 MAYSA POWELSON
2 TORI TURCATO
3 SYDNEY HUGHSON
4 JESSICA FITZHENRY
5 JORDAN FITZHENRY-SEASON LEADER
6 JANAE WILSON
7 JENNA URASAKI
8 ALLY KIELSTRA
9 RYLEE WILSON
10 TALIA POWELSON
LADIES BARRELS – 1ST PERFORMANCE
1 DANA LOVELL-SEASON LEADER
2 TAYLOR GILES
3 LINDSAY BEACH
4 DANA SMITH
5 TAMMY HAMILTON
6 TRINA MARSHALL
7 MALLORY MAYERT
8 JAYDEN WILSON
9 TAMI JO BREWIN
10 TARA HALVORSON
LADIES BARRELS – 2nd PERFORMANCE
1 DANA SMITH
2 TAMMY HAMILTON
3 TRINA MARSHALL
4 MALLORY MAYERT
5 JAYDEN WILSON
6 TAMI JO BREWIN
7 TARA HALVORSON
8 DANA LOVELL-SEASON LEADER
9 TAYLOR GILES
10 LINDSAY BEACH
LADIES BARRELS – 3rd PERFORMANCE
1 MALLORY MAYERT
2 JAYDEN WILSON
3 TAMI JO BREWIN
4 TARA HALVORSON
5 DANA LOVELL-SEASON LEADER
6 TAYLOR GILES
7 LINDSAY BEACH
8 DANA SMITH
9 TAMMY HAMILTON
10 TRINA MARSHALL
STEER WRESTLING
1 TY HURLBURT
2 DAX EAGLE BEAR
3 GARET DRAKE
4 ARLAN MINUE
5 MATT KLATT
6 CHANCE BOHMER
7 NEIL SAGRAFENA
8 OTYS LITTLE MUSTACHE
9 BLAKE NEWTON
10 JEFF HEGGIE-SEASON LEADER
STEER RIDING
1 BLAKE SMITH-SEASON LEADER
2 ZANE TULLY
3 JAMES PERRIN
4 QUADE HUGHSON
5 EVAN GAUTHIER
6 BRAHMER GAEHRING
7 WESTON DAVIDSON
8 KEEGAN NELSON
9 BEAU GARDNER
10 BRODY ZAREMBA
JUNIOR BULLS
1 OWEN BERRETH-SEASON LEADER
2 WILLIAM BARROWS
3 BLAKE SMITH
4 WESTON DAVIDSON
5 KOLE DOLGOPOL
6 ZANE TULLY

 

BAREBACK

1 LANE FERGUSON SEASON LEADER
2 COLTEN OUELETTE
3 LANE JAMIESON
4 BILLY TURNER-
5 ADAM CARDINAL
6 COREY BURWELL
7 CHETT DEITZ
8 JOHNATHAN KLEIN
SADDLE BRONC
1 CHANCE BOHMER-SEASON LEADER
2 JEREMY RUSSELL
3 CODY BORRIS
4 WYATT THURSTON
5 HAYDEN COLE-
6 BEN ANDERSON-
7 LOGAN YOUNG-
 8 CODY LANE
BULL RIDING
1 JB MOEN-SEASON LEADER
2 NICK TETZ
3 COLBY CHARTERIS
4 ARMANDO DAVILLA
5 LONNIE PHILLIPS
6 WYATT LAUGHLIN
7 JAKE MAHER
8 JOEL HENRY
9 JEFF HUDSON-
10 WYATT COBB-

 

NIGHTLY ORDER OF EVENTS:

  1.  STEER RIDING
  2. CALF ROPING
  3. BAREBACK
  4. STEER WRESTLING
  5. JUNIOR BULLS
  6. LADIES BARRELS RACING
  7. JUNIOR BARREL RACING
  8. LIL BARREL RACING
  9. BREAKAWAY ROPING
  10. SADDLE BRONC
  11. TEAM ROPING
  12. BULL RIDING

The Finalist group photo will be taken after the 1pm Performance on Saturday, it is mandatory that all contestants are in this photo.

Cowboy Fantasy Draft to post on website

FINALS SCHEDULE OF EVENTS 2017

Silver Sage Arena Grand Entry Layout

Stall Layout

 

Stock Draw

Day 1 October 27 – 7pm – Bareback
Contestant Stock
LANE FERGUSON Hi Kicks
COLTEN OUELETTE Cocoa’s Dream
LANE JAMIESON Jus Missing Her
BILLY TURNER Two Eye
ADAM CARDINAL Bayside
COREY BURWELL Don’t Forget Me
CHET DIETZ Halfmoon
JONATHAN KLEIN Hell Ya
RR-Cool Mint

 

Day 2 October 28 – 1pm – Bareback
Contestant Stock
LANE FERGUSON Dim Lights
COLTEN OUELETTE Whoopie Goldberg
LANE JAMIESON Old Spice
BILLY TURNER Hammer Head
ADAM CARDINAL Apple Jacks
COREY BURWELL Brown Sugar
CHET DIETZ Carmen Electra
JONATHAN KLEIN Yukon Jack
RR-Blackberry

 

 

Day 1 October 27- 7pm – SADDLE BRONC
NAME Stock
CHANCE BOHMER Shamrock
JEREMY RUSSELL Magnum
CODY BORRIS Sissy
WYATT THURSTON Don Quiote
HAYDEN COLE Weeman
BEN ANDERSON Apache
LOGAN YOUNG Miss Molly
CODY LANE Ginger Snapes
RR-Voldamort

 

Day 2 October 28 – 1pm – SADDLE BRONC
Contestant Stock
CHANCE BOHMER Always 19
JEREMY RUSSELL Mid Evil
CODY BORRIS Flashdance
WYATT THURSTON Big John
HAYDEN COLE Footloose
BEN ANDERSON Goldmine
LOGAN YOUNG Voldamort
CODY LANE Brown Sugan
RR-Too Cloudy

 

 

Day 1 October 27 – 7pm – Bull Riding
Contestant Stock
JB MOEN Trigger
NICK TETZ Cry Baby
COLBY CHARTERIS Money Mill
ARMANDO DAVILLA Hippy Dance
LONNIE PHILLIPS Cookies n’ Cream
WYATT LAUGHLIN Crash & Burn
JAKE MAHER Gray Goose
JOEL HENRY Gypsy Moon
JEFF HUDSON Blue Horney
WYATT COBB I’m on Fire
RR-Last Call, Fumumnda

 

Day 2 October 28 – 1pm – Bull Riding
Contestant Stock
JB MOEN Copper King
NICK TETZ Kinder Surprise
COLBY CHARTERIS Little Loop
ARMANDO DAVILLA War Paint
LONNIE PHILLIPS Making Donuts
WYATT LAUGHLIN Froot Loops
JAKE MAHER Spittin’ Image
JOEL HENRY Beds R’ Burning
JEFF HUDSON Whiplash
WYATT COBB Big Red
RR-War Cry, K Rose

 

WEBSITE DESIGNED BY EDJE/COWS • EDJECATTLE.COM • COWSDIRECTORY.COM •