Box 1263
Picture Butte, Alberta
Canada, T0K 1V0
Phone: 403-739-2988
Fax: 403-739-2987
email

Photo credits: Lesley Marie Photography, Kaptive8Photography, Blackmer Photography, and Fred Monk
Click on the sponsor below to visit their website

WRITING ON STONE OFFICIAL CALL BACK

Contestants–it is your responsibility to check call back on Friday and make sure you are entered in all your events, and Check again on Monday when the draw is made official, you will need to refresh or reload your browser.

The committee and association has taken into consideration all other sanctioned rodeos and events on this weekend, if you have been double scheduled please email the office at office@chinookrodeoassociaiton.com by 9am Monday July 31and let us know where you are conflicted at and what performance or slack you need to be scheduled in, to avoid any turn outs. If you have been missed in the draw please email the office by 9am Monday July 31, with your event, buddy group, and preferences.

Thank you to the Writing On Stone Rodeo Volunteers for having flexibility in scheduling and putting on your Annual rodeo.

ORDER OF EVENTS:

Sunday, Aug 6-5pm:  Bareback, Novice Riding, Calf Roping, Steer Riding, Steer Wrestling, Junior Bulls, Breakaway Roping, Saddle Bronc, Intermission, Ladies Barrels, Junior Barrels, Lil Rascals, Team Roping, Bull Riding

Monday, Aug 7-1pm:   Bareback, Novice Riding, Calf Roping, Steer Riding, Steer Wrestling, Steer Riding, Breakaway Roping, Saddle Bronc, Sheep Riding, Intermission, Ladies Barrels, Junior Barrels, Saddle Bronc, Wild Pony Race, Team Roping, Junior Bulls, Bull Riding

Monday, Aug 7-9am Slack:  Ladies Barrels, Junior Barrels, Lil Rascals, Calf Roping, Breakaway Roping, Steer Wrestling, Team Roping, Steer Riding, Junior Bulls

 

TEAM ROPING
SUN AUG 6, 5PM
1 HICKS-TYRELL-MORTLACH
SALMON-TYSON
2 QUAM-GRADY-CROSSFIELD
QUAM-JEFF-CROSSFIELD
3 TRAYNOR-VINCE-MEDICINE HAT
SAVILLE-LANCE
4 POWELSON-MIKE-WELLING
NEWTON-BLAKE-DEL BONITA
5 BRODERSON-TREY-TURIN
LONG-WALKER-IRVINE
6 LONG-HOUSTON-IRVINE
HOLLYWOOD-COLIN-FOREMOST
7 VAN MARION-JESSIE
WALBURGER-BLAINE
8 LIEVERS-MIKE-PINCHER CREEK
MICHALSKY-LUCAS-LUNDBRECK
9 LINTHICUM-MURRAY-GLENTWORTH
DRAKE-KENT-MOOSE JAW
MON AUG 7 1PM
1 HUGHSON-GARRETT-FOREMOST
SEWARD-BRAD-FOREMOST
2 ODONNELL-DUSTIN-LETHBRIDGE
ODONNELL-CODY-LETHBRIDGE
3 HUGHSON-CLARK-FOREMOST
HIRSHE-BRETT-FOREMOST
4 GORDAN-LANCE
SPADY-LOGAN-ALLIANCE
5 DOLGOPOL-KOLE-IRVINE
SCHNEIDER-TRAVIS-MEDICINE HAT
6 TROTZ-COOPER-HILLCREST
BOHMER-CHANCE-HILLCREST
7 BROST-BRADEN-CONSUL
BROST-DARRYL-CONSUL
8 SCHMIDT-OWEN-CENTRAL BUTTE
DOLGOPOL-SHANE-IRVINE
9 HAYS-RILEY
CORNFELDT-COLT
10 HUGHSON-VANE-FOREMOST
BRAITHWRATE-JACKSON-PINCHER C
11 BROST-CLINTON-CONSUL
BROST-RYLAN-CONSUL
MON AUG 7 9AM
1 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
NEWTON-DAVE-DEL BONITA
2 SIGFUSSION-SCOTT
LEHMAN-ASHTON
3 WILSON-DOUG-MAPLE CREEK
WILSON-BAYNE-MAPLE CREEK
4 SMYTHE-CLINT-MEDICINE HAT
SMYTHE-BERNIE-MEIDICINE HAT
5 MCLEOD-TUFTIN-WALDECK
MCLEOD-TYCE-WALDECK
6 PETERS-ABE-TABER
SIEMENS-SCOTT-TABER
7 POTTS-BILLY-BROCKET
PLAIN EAGLE-JESSE-CARDSTON
8 KRAFT-DALTON-MEDICINE HAT
PANCOAST-JARED-RED CLIFF
9 PANCOAST-JORDAN-MEDICINE HAT
KRAFT-JUSTIN-MEDICINE HAT
10 HATCH-JUSTIN-MAGRATH
MILNE-JOHN-DEL BONITA
11 HEAVY RUNNER-JESSE-CARDSTON
EAGLE BEAR-DAX-CARDSTON
12 DUNHAM-DENTON-INDIAN HEAD
BOX-CONNOR-CORNING
13 MCLEOD-TEE-WALDECK
MCLEOD-SCOTT-WALDECK
14 WUDRICH-TAYLOR-BOW ISLAND
JONES-TANNER-MAPLE CREEK
15 PEAKE-KADE-
STUBER-AUSTIN-MEDICINE HAT
16 PALICHUK-LANE-MEDICINE HAT
KNAPP-DYLAN-
17 ROSS-JEREMY
STUBER-DARWIN-RED CLIFF
18 HATLEY-COOPER-MAPLE CREEK
CHAPEL-KYLE
19 HOFER-WAYNE-LETHBRIDGE
BLACKMORE-WINSTON-MAGRATH
20 SWITZER-BLAINE-SWIFT CURRENT
WILLIAMSON-SHAWN-MANKOTA
21 FOX-JAKE-CARDSTON
FOX-RICK-CARDSTON
22 GROVES-AARON-CZAR
GROVES-LOGAN-CZAR
23 NICKOLSON-TRACE-TABER
MCKENZIE-JON-WARNER
24 KELLETT-TRAVIS-PICTURE BUTTE
SMITH-MIKE-RAYMOND
25 HOGG-JAY-MEDICINE HAT
DUBEAU-JUSTIN-RED CLIFF
26 STUBER-WYATT-RED CLIFF
SCHREINER-CLINT-MEDICINE HAT
27 SOMMERFELDT-BRAD-CARDSTON
MERRILL-KESTON-HILL SPRING
BAREBACK-  
MON AUG 7 1PM
1 JAMIESON-LANE- -2 UNDER DOG
2 PETERSON-CALDER-677 AKA
3 FERGUSON-LANE-GRANUM-C3 WADE
4 STEVENSON-CARSON-024 BAHAMA MAMA
5 SHOLD-ANDY-120 HAPPY HOOKER
6 WILLIAMS-BRETT-618 NINETY PROOF
 RR-235 DIRTY SHAME
SADDLE BRONC  
MON AUG 7 1PM
1 ASHBACHER-KOLE-ARROWWOOD-238 SMOKE SIGNAL
2 DOENZ-JACE-MILKE RIVER-226 HONEY MOON
3 BOHMER-CHANCE-HILLCREST-346 ROSE PETLE
4 GILCHRIST-ADAM-MAPLE CREEK-V3 BANDARLERO
5 THURSTON-WYATT- BIG VALLEY-40 BLACK MAMBA
6 MACZA-LUCA-HIGH RIVER-S12 BAD MEDICINE
7 RUSSELL-JEREMY-948 KICK’N IT
 RR-C1 LAW & ORDER
BULL RIDING  
SUN AUG 6, 5PM
1 CHARTERIS-COLBY-CALGARY-120 CASHING OUT
2 MAHR-JAKE-MILK RIVER-330 WAR PAINT
3 LAUGHLIN-WYATT-STRATHMORE-237 CLEARLY A FREAK
4 PAHL-WYATT-FOREMOST-419 DESPERADO
5 CINNAMON-BRODY-934 ALMOST FAMOUS
6 COBB-WYATT-332 SPIT’N IMAGE
7 HENRY-JOEL-CROSSFIELD-Z05 TAP
8 WILSON-JAKE-AUSTRIALIA-111 BENDER
 9  HARTMAN-COLE-LANCER-137 U BET
MON AUG 7 1PM
1 HUDSON-JEFF-CALGARY-120 CASHING OUT
2 MOEN-JB-ELROSE-13 JUST A PUFF
3 KURTZWEG-COLTON-FOREMOST-332 SPIT’N IMAGE
4 HUNT-RON-NANTON-217 USHER
5 THUE-TYSON-330 WAR PAINT
6 LOWEN-WESLEY-934 ALMOST FAMOUS
7 EDGE-SAM-95 HARLEM NIGHTS
8 LOEPPKY-TJ-CENTRAL BUTTE-924 COOL POP
9 BRYNE-ANDREW-020 HIGH ROLLER
10 LEIPPI-MATTHEW-122 HOLLYWOOD REBEL
11 PHILLIPS-LONNIE-ELKO-111 BENDER
 RR-Z05 TAP
STEER WRESTLING
SUN AUG 6, 5PM
1 NEWTON-BLAKE-DEL BONITA
2 KAUTZ-LOGAN-HANNA
3 COWIE-JESS-FOREMOST
MON AUG 7 1PM
1 LOEPPKY-TJ-CENTRAL BUTTE
2 TROTZ-COOPER-HILLCREST
3 SAGRAFENA-NEIL-HILLCREST
4 BOHMER-CHANCE-HILLCREST
5 DRAKE-GARRETT-HILLCREST
6 HAYS-RILEY
7 SHADE-KASH-CARDSTON
8 MARACENKO-ZANE
9 MINUE-ARLAN-NEW DAYTON
10 GILCHRIST-ADAM-MAPLE CREEK
MON AUG 7 9AM
1 RESCH-WAYNE-MAPLE CREEK
2 RESCH-BRADY-MAPLE CREEK
3 SHUCKBURGH-RYAN
4 LITTLE MUSTACHE-OTYS-BROCKET
5 LANNINGAN-BRADLEY
6 WESHAVER-RILEY
7 MCLEOD-TEE-WALDECK
8 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
9 LANNINGAN-CLAY
10 KLOVANSKY-KAL
11 NICKOLSON-TRACE-TABER
12 KLATT-MATT-FOREMOST
13 SIGFUSSION-SCOTT
CALF ROPING
SUN AUG 6, 5PM
1 BARNSON-CLAY-RAYMOND
2 WRIGHT-TYSON-LETHBRIDGE
3 GERVAIS-DUANE
4 NELSON-TREVOR-MAGRATH
5 HOFER-CHASE-MAGRATH
6 FITZPATRICK-CRAIG-STRATHMORE
MON AUG 7 1PM
1 HUGHSON-CLARK-FOREMOST
2 SPADY-LOGAN-ALLIANCE
3 MORTON-EVERETT-DEL BONITA
4 HEGGIE-JUSTIN-CARDSTON
5 FOLK-KEITH-SWIFT CURRENT
6 SMITH-JASON
7 GORDAN-LANCE
MON AUG 7 9AM
 1  NEITZ-MARK
2 MCLEOD-TYCE-WALDECK
3 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
4 MCLEOD-TUFTIN-WALDECK
5 FOLK-KEVIN-SWIFT CURRENT
6 DUNHAM-BRUCE-INDIAN HEAD
7 KNAPP-DYLAN-
8 HATCH-JUSTIN-MAGRATH
9 SIGFUSSION-SCOTT
10 SWITZER-BLAINE-SWIFT CURRENT
11 HEATON-DAVE-STRATHMORE
12 FOX-RICK-CARDSTON
13 SOMMERFELDT-BRAD-CARDSTON
14 FINNERTY-DANNY-DUCHESS
15 WILLIAMSON-SHAWN-MANKOTA
16 FOX-JAKE-CARDSTON
LADIES BARRELS
SUN AUG 6, 5PM
1 BRODERSON-AMBER-TURIN  Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
2 MOEN-JANET-SWIFT CURRENT Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
3 SCHUURMAN-BRITTNY-DEL BONITA
4 LYNN-KAYLA-MEDICINE HAT
5 CROWE-AMANDA-DIDSBURY
6 WILSON-JAYDEN-GLIECHEN
7 WILSON-MARCI-GLIECHEN
8 POWELSON-TJ-WELLING
9 BEACH-LINDSAY-COCHRANE  Barrel Rep, mark pattern and record on barrel marking sheet, must have own markers, tapes, etc
10 WRIGHT-MADISON-LETHBRIDGE
11 COWIE-KARLI-MANKOTA      Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag, check pattern with judge at least 1 hour prior to performance or slack.
12 PUGSLEY-EMILY      Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag, check pattern with judge at least 1 hour prior to performance or slack.
MON AUG 7 1PM
1 LOVELL-DANA-MEDICINE HAT     Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
2 DOLGOPOL-KEYLEE-IRVINE   Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
3 CROSSLEY-CHLOE-MOOSOMIN
4 BREWIN-TAMI-JO-TABER
5 COYNE-CHARLENE-RAINIER
6 SEITZ-KASHLEY
7 OLIVIER-DALLIS-RAINER
8 HAMILTON-TAMMY-RAINIER
9 GALLOWAY-JESSA-PONOKA
10 HUGHSON-KARLY-FOREMOST
11 WILSON-JOCELYN-MAPLE CREEK
12 ODONNELL-BAILEY-LETHBRIDGE     Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag, check pattern with judge at least 1 hour prior to performance or slack.
13 MALKIN-KRISTEN-HILLCREST   Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag, check pattern with judge at least 1 hour prior to performance or slack.
MON AUG 7 9AM
1 GILES-TAYLOR-COCHRANE   Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
2 WILLIAMSON-APRIL-MANKOTA    Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
3 NELSON-KENNEDY-BURDETT
4 POLETZ-LIANE-DUCHESS
5 SMITH-DANA-RAYMOND
6 MCMANN-SHAYLEE-DONALDA
7 HANSON-ALEX-MEDICINE HAT
8 GILCHRIST-KRISTY-MAPLE CREEK
9 MARSHALL-TRINA-MEDICINE HAT
10 PANCOAST-JODY-MEDICINE HAT
11 GILLESPIE-VAL-DUCHESS
12 WILLIAMSON-KASSIDY-MANKOTA
13 NICKOLSON-KRISTEN-TABER
14 SCHUURMAN-TAMMY-DIAMOND CITY
15 MUNRO-AUREA-STRATHMORE
16 ZUNTI-TWILA
17 GROVES-LISA-CZAR
18 VAN BUSKIRK-SHANNON-MANYBERRI
19 URASAKI-CINDY-LETHBRIDGE  Barrel Duties–take barrel bag, eye, and barrel covers from Rodeo.
20 LEGUERRIER-SHANNON-DONALDA
21 KIELSTRA-CHRISSY-BURDETT
22 POTTS-JENNIFER-BROCKET
23 SLADE-CALONNA-LESTOCK
24 PARSONAGE-TARYN-MAPLE CREEK
25 HERTZ-DEBBIE-MEDICINE HAT
26 GRAD-KRYSTAL
 27  MAYNES-KERRY-MAPLE CREEK
28 HALVOROSN-TARA-TABER
29 CROSLEY-JAYCEE
30 KEELEY-KIM-NANTON
31 HALVORSON-MONTANA-TABER
32 SLADE-LARAMIE-LESTOCK
33 MAYERT-MALLORY-WALDECK  Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag, check pattern with judge at least 1 hour prior to performance or slack.
34 COOPER-MAGGIE-MAPLE CREEK    Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag, check pattern with judge at least 1 hour prior to performance or slack.
BREAKAWAY ROPING
SUN AUG 6, 5PM
1 FINSTAD-OWEN-FOREMOST
2 FITZPATRICK-MARGO-STRATHMORE
3 POWELSON-TALIA-WELLING
4 LONG-WALKER-IRVINE
5 HIRSCHE-DANE-FOREMOST
6 LONG-HOUSTON-IRVINE
7 VANDEN BERG-SYDNEY-COUTTS
MON AUG 7 1PM
1 BROST-RYLAN-CONSUL
2 HUGHSON-QUADE-FOREMOST
3 BATES-BAILEY-CARDSTON
4 SHEARER-JENA-NEW DAYTON
5 SHADE-KILEY-CARDSTON
6 BROST-BRADEN-CONSUL
MON AUG 7 9AM
1 FOX-CAMMIE-CARDSTON
2 POTTS-JENNIFER-BROCKET
3 WILSON-BAYNE-MAPLE CREEK
4 PARSONAGE-TARYN-MAPLE CREEK
5 TURCATO-SAYGE-TABER
6 KIELSTRA-CHRISSY-BURDETT
7 WILLIAMSON-KASSIDY-MANKOTA
8 KELLETT-CHASE-PICTURE
9 MILLER-MIKE-MILK RIVER
   
JUNIOR BARRELS
SUN AUG 6, 5PM
1 CSABAY-KATE-TABER
2 POWELSON-MAYSA-WELLING
3 GERVAIS-KAMRYN
4 WILSON-RYLEE-GLIECHEN
5 SCHATZ-AMBER-FOREMOST
6 KING-CASSIDY-WAINWRIGHT
7 HIRSCHE-KATELYN-FOREMOST
8 POWELSON-TALIA-WELLING
9 QUAM-REESE-CROSSFIELD
MON AUG 7 1PM
1 SCHUETT-JORDYN-RAINIER
2 HARTY-PEYTON-
3 LIPTAK-DJ-TABER
4 MACZA-GRACE-HIGH RIVER
5 HARTY-CONNOR
6 HUGHSON-SYDNEY-FOREMOST
7 URASKAI-JENNA-LETHBRIDGE
8 WILSON-JANAE-MAPLE CREEK
9 COYNE-ASHLEY-RAINIER
10 ORMANN-MAKENNA-FOREMOST
MON AUG 7 9AM
1 TURCATO-TORI-TABER
2 KIELSTRA-ALLY-BURDETT
3 MITCHELL-TRISTA-BURDETT
4 WINDJACK-SYDNEY-MAPLE CREEK
5 MURPHY-SYDNEY-MAPLE CREEK
6 TURCATO-SAYGE-TABER
7 KELLETT-LARYETTE-PICTURE
8 GORDON-CASSIDY-MAPLE CREEK
 9  RESCH-LOGAN-MAPLE CREEK
10 LOCKIE-LARAMIE-CENTRAL BUTTE
11 HUMPHREY-BAILEY-EASTEND
12 ANDERSON-HALLIE-MAPLE CREEK
13 FITZHENRY-JESSICA-COALDALE
14 LOCKIE-MELAYNE
15 FITZHENRY-JORDAN-COALDALE
STEER RIDING
SUN AUG 6, 5PM
1 TONITA-STEFAN-SASKATOON
2 GAUTHIER-EVAN-MEDICINE HAT
3 GAEHRING-BRAHMER-ADEN
 4  CARTER-NATHAN-VIKING
5 ZARAMBA-BRODY-RAYMOND
MON AUG 7 1PM
1 DAVIDSON-WESTON
2 CORNFELDT-COLT
3 BARROWS-WILLIAM-FOREMOST
4 GARDNER-BEAU-ARROWWOOD
5 HUGHSON-QUADE-FOREMOST
6 SKENE-TANNER-PRINCE ALBERT
7 TULLY-ZANE-CONSUL
8 PERRIN-JAMES-MAPLE CREEK
9 SMITH-BLAKE-ABBEY
MON AUG 7 9AM
1 MCDONALD-KADE-MELVILLE
2 OZIRNEY-JADEN-GRENFELL
3 HILLIS-GAGE-LLOYDMINISTER
4 OZIRNEY-JESSE-GRENFEL
5  SHORE-BRAYDEN-SASKATOON
LIL RASCALS
SUN AUG 6, 5PM
1 HIRSCHE-DANE-FOREMOST
2 HEGGIE-JAYCEE-RAYMOND
3 HIRSCHE-LEAH-FOREMOST
4 GAEHRING-BLUE-ADEN
5 GAEHRING-HADLEE-ADEN
MON AUG 7 1PM
1 LIPTAK-DIEZEL-TABER
2 WILSON-LILY-MAPLE CREEK
3 LIPTAK-KAYCE-TABER
MON AUG 7 9AM
1 RALPH-QUINCEE-RAYMOND
2 NICKOLSON-LUXTEN-TABER
3 RALPH-KODI-RAYMOND
4 KEELEY-MATTIE-NANTON
5 SMITH-LUCY-RAYMOND
JUNIOR BULLS
SUN AUG 6, 5PM
1 GOODING-JONATHAN-REGINA
2 LUMGAIR-ARLAN-MEADOW LAKE
3 BERRETH-OWEN-AIRDRIE
 4  HARTMAN-CHAD
MON AUG 7 1PM
1 DAVIDSON-WESTON
2 SMITH-BLAKE-ABBEY
3 MITCHELL-TYLER-BURDETT
4 BARROWS-WILLIAM-FOREMOST
5 TULLY-ZANE-CONSUL
MON AUG 7 9AM
1 PETERSON-LOGAN
2 DOLGOPOL-KOLE-IRVINE
NOVICE RIDING
MON AUG 7 1PM
1 HUGHSON-KALE-FOREMOST  SB – 172 BLOW OUT
2 LYLE-CODY-SB – 511 ROTTEN RALPH
3 PERRIN-WILLIAM-MAPLE CREEK SB   Y1 REHILL FANCY

 

WEBSITE DESIGNED BY EDJE/COWS • EDJECATTLE.COM • COWSDIRECTORY.COM •