Box 1263
Picture Butte, Alberta
Canada, T0K 1V0
Phone: 403-739-2988
Fax: 403-739-2987
email

Photo credits: Lesley Marie Photography, Kaptive8Photography, Blackmer Photography, and Fred Monk
Click on the sponsor below to visit their website

Raymond 2017 Official Call Back

*Contestants it is your responsibility to check your call back, and check the official call back on Monday.  When you are checking call back, make sure you are in all the the events that you have entered.  Please make sure that you also check back Monday when the Call Back is titled “Official Call Back”, refresh or reload your browser you are viewing on.*

The committee and association has taken into consideration all other sanctioned rodeos and events on this weekend, if you have been double scheduled please email the office at office@chinookrodeoassociaiton.com by 9am Monday June 26 and let us know where you are conflicted at and what performance or slack you need to be scheduled in, to avoid any turn outs. If you have been missed in the draw please email the office by 9am Monday June 26, with your event, buddy group, and preferences.

Thank you to the Raymond Rodeo Volunteers for having flexibility in scheduling and putting on your Annual rodeo.

 

Order of Events:

June 30-2pm-

July 1-2pm-

June 30-5pm-Breakaway Roping, Ladies Barrels, Junior Barrels, Lil Rascals, Calf Roping, Steer Wrestling, Team Roping (this is the same order as Swift Current Slack, so contestants in both slacks can make each rodeo)

 

TEAM ROPING

FRI, JUNE 30, 2PM
1 STUBER-WYATT-RED CLIFF
SCHREINER-CLINT-MEDICINE HAT
2 SCHMIDT-OWEN-CENTRAL BUTTE
DOLGOPOL-SHANE-IRVINE
3 SCHMIDT-JASON-MEDICINE HAT
STUBER-DARWIN-MEDICINE HAT
4 FOX-RICK-CARDSTON
FOX-JAKE-CARDSTON
5 NICKOLSON-TRAVIS-MEDICINE HAT
BROST-BLAINE-IRVINE
6 BRODERSON-TREY-TURIN
LONG-WALKER-IRVINE
7 HOGG-JAY-MEDICINE HAT
DUBEAU-JUSTIN-RED CLIFF
SAT, JULY 1, 2PM
1 DUCE-TRACY-RAYMOND
HEGGIE-TODD-RAYMOND
2 WOODWARD-DJ-CLARESHOLM
KORNFELDT-DALLAS-CLARESHOLM
3 HEGGIE-JUSTIN-CARDSTON
HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
4 WILLIAMS-DICK-RAYMOND
WILLIAMS-CODY-HIGH RIVER
5 HILL-BEN-RAYMOND
HILL-KADE-LETHBRIDGE
6 BROWN-DUSTIN-RAYMOND
HUNTER-GORD-RAYMOND
7 POWELSON-MIKE-WELLING
NEWTON-BLAKE-DEL BONITA
8 KELLETT-TRAVIS-PICTURE BUTTE
SMITH-MIKE-RAYMOND
9 MCCANNELL-KEVIN-CARIEVALE
SALMON-TYSON-STONEWALL
10 SMITH-ROPE-REGINA
JUHASZ-BEN-DEL BONITA
11 DUCE-MORGAN-RAYMOND
DUCE-MIKE-MAGRATH
12 PERRETT-TYE
BEHLKE-ERIC-RAYMOND
13 ANDERSON-HARVEY-TABER
HUBEK-LOGAN-TABER
14 NEWTON-DAVE-DEL BONITA
HATCH-JUSTIN-MAGRATH
FRI, JUNE 30, 5PM
1 LIVINGSTONE-TY-ROCKGLEN
ANDERSON-MACLIN-ROCKGLEN
2 PANCOAST-JORDAN-MEDICINE HAT
KRAFT-JUSTIN-MEDICINE HAT
3 SMYTHE-CLINT-MEDICINE HAT
SMYTHE-BERNNIE-MEDICINE HAT
4 CRUIKSHANK-GREG-OKOTOKS
MILNE-JOHN-DEL BONITA
5 GERGEL-ROD-LETHBRIDGE
CRUMP-BRIAN-WELLING
6 SWITZER-BLAINE-SWIFT CURRENT
WILLIAMSON-SHAWN-MANKOTA
7 QUAM-GRADY-CROSSFIELD
QUAM-JEFF-CROSSFIELD
8 MCLEOD-TUFTIN-WALDECK
MCLEOD-TYCE-WALDECK
9 ROSS-JEREMY-ESTEVAN
OLSON-BREE-SOUTHEY
10 BROST-CLINTON-CONSUL
BROST-RYLAN-CONSUL
11 PALICHUK-LANE-SEVEN PERSONS
KNAPP-DYLAN-INNISFAIL
12 WILSON-DOUG-MAPLE CREEK
WILSON-BAYNE-MAPLE CREEK
13 LITTLE MUSTACHE-OTYS-BROCKET
YELLOW HORN-COLTEN
14 CUTTER-STEVE-PATRICIA
LELEK-BRAYDEN-PATRICIA
15 SCHMIDT-ROBERT
PANCOAST-JARED-RED CLIFF
16 MCLEOD-TEE-WALDECK
MCLEOD-SCOTT-WALDECK
17 DRAPER-MARLON-STIRLING
WILLIAMS-CHEYNE-STIRLING
18 BROST-BRADEN-CONSUL
BROST-DARRYL-CONSUL
19 WUDRICH-TAYLOR-BOW ISLAND
JONES-TANNER-MAPLE CREEK
20 PEAKE-KADE-CARNDUFF
SPADY-LOGAN-ALLIANCE
21 SIEMENS-SCOTT-TABER
PETERS-ABE-TABER
22 HEAVY RUNNER-JESSE-CARDSTON
EAGLE BEAR-DAX-CARDSTON
23 MANTLER-DOUG-COALDALE
MOORHEAD-DARCY-LETHBRIDGE
24 POTTS-BILLY-BROCKET
PLAIN EAGLE-JESSE-BROCKET
25 NICKOLSON-TRACE-TABER
MCKENZIE-JON-WARNER

BAREBACK-

FRI, JUNE 30, 2PM
1 GARLICK-NATHAN-BLACK DIAMOND X4 Indian Dancer
2 JAMIESON-LANE -INNISFAIL 503 Fresh Brew
3 STEVENSON-CARSON-STRATHMORE  24 The Jack
RR-220 Queen of Hearts
SAT, JULY 1, 2PM
1 WILLIAMS-BRETT-STAVLEY 909 Baja Tango
2 SHOLD-ANDY-INNISFAIL 503 Fresh Brew
3 FERGUSON-LANE-GRANUM 24 The Jack
RR-238 Mocasin Tracks

SADDLE BRONC-

FRI, JUNE 30, 2PM
1 ASHBACHER-KOLE-ARROWWOOD  X3 Burdoch
2 CHURCH-SAM -STRATHMORE  33 Indian Taco
3 SMITH-TOBY- SB  909 Baja Tango
4 HOUSTON-RICHARD-WAINWRIGHT 91 Ned Pepper
5 MCKAY-CLANCEY  SB 7 Black Smoke
6 MACZA-LUCAS-HIGH RIVER  31 River Wild
7 VERNON-JAKE-MILLARVILLE  3 Blue Chip
8 THURSTON-WYATT-BIG VALLEY  309 Phantom
9 RUSSELL-JEREMY-NANTON  238 Mocassin Tracks
 10  ULRICH-TYSON-LETHBRIDGE  23 Cherokee Cowboy
RR- 31 Buffalo Bean
SAT, JULY 1, 2PM
1 HUTTEROTH-JACOB-TYVAN SB 91 Ned Pepper
2 FITZPATRICK-RHETT-WOOD MOUNTA  X3 Burdock
3 BOHMER-CHANCE-COLEMAN 3 Blue Chip
4 DOENZ-JACE-MILK RIVER 23 Cherokee Cowboy
5 WHITNEY-WYATT-PENHOLD  309 Phantom
 RR-7 Black Smoke

BULL RIDING-

FRI, JUNE 30, 2PM
1 JANS-LAYDEN-ELROSE Y45
2 MOEN-JB-ELROSE 245
3 SCHUETT-COLTEN-RAINIER 401
4 PHILLIPS-LONNIE-ELKO 201 White Strike
 5  KURTZWEG-COLTEN-FOREMOST 427
RR-X16 Silent Bet
SAT, JULY 1, 2PM
1 HUNT-RON-NANTON 401
2 LOEPPKY-TJ-CENTRAL BUTTE X413
3 RODRIGUEZ-ARMANDO-MEXICO  X16 Silent Bet
4 CONTERAS-JUAN-CARLOS-MEXICO Y45
5 THIELEN-WACEY-MILK RIVER Roughrider
6 DOUGAN-KEITH-CALGARY Stubs
7 CARDONA-HECTOR-MEXICO  245
8 MAHER-JAKE-MILK RIVER 44
9 CHARTERIS-COLBY -CALGARY  201 White Stride
RR-427

STEER WRESTLING

FRI, JUNE 30, 2PM
1 LANNIGAN-BRADLEY-NEW ZELAND
2 SHUCKBURGH-RYAN-INNISFAIL
3 KLATT-MATT-FOREMOST
4 WESTHAVER-RILEY-HIGH RIVER
5 LANNIGAN-CLAY-NEW ZELAND
6 HULBURT-TY-FORT MACLEOD
SAT, JULY 1, 2PM
1 LOEPPKY-TJ-CENTRAL BUTTE
2 BOHMER-CHANCE-COLEMAN
3 SAGRAFENA-NEIL-COLEMAN
4 NEWTON-BLAKE-DEL BONITA

 

5 HAYES-RILEY-VAL MARIE
6 TROTZ-COOPER-COLEMAN
7 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
8 KAUTZ-LOGAN-HANNA
FRI, JUNE 30, 5PM
 1  LIVINGSTONE-TY-ROCKGLEN
2 SHADE-KASH-CARDSTON
3 LITTLE MUSTACHE-OTYS-BROCKET
4 MCLEOD-TEE-WALDECK
5 NICKOLSON-TRACE-TABER
6 MARCENKO-ZANE-ROCKGLEN
7 MINUE-ARLAN-NEW DAYTON
CALF ROPING
FRI, JUNE 30, 2PM
1 DOUGLAS-BRADEN-GEM
2 FOX-RICK-CARDSTON
3 MORTON-EVERETT-DEL BONITA
4 FOX-JAKE-CARDSTON
5 HOUSTON-RICHARD-WAINWRIGHT
SAT, JULY 1, 2PM
1 NEITZ-GUY-STETTLER
2 DUDLEY-KEVIN-RAYMOND
3 SALMON-TYSON-STONEWALL
4 FITZPATRICK-CRAIG-OKOTOKS
5 HEATON-DAVE-STRATHMORE
6 DUCE-TRACY-RAYMOND
7 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
8 HUGHSON-CLARK-FOREMOST
9 HEGGIE-JUSTIN-CARDSTON
10 HATCH-JUSTIN-MAGRATH
FRI, JUNE 30, 5PM
1 ANDERSON-MACLIN-ROCKGLEN
 2  VAN STRATTEN-QUINTON
3 SMITH-LANE-OAK LAKE
4 MCLEOD-TUFTIN-WALDECK
5 RADKE-CLINT-MARYFIELD
6 LELEK-BRAYDEN-PATRICIA
7 NELSON-TREVOR-MAGRATH
8 SWITZER-BLAINE-SWIFT CURRENT
9 FINNERTY-DANNY-DUTCHESS
10 SLOT-KEVIN- BLACK DIAMOND
11 WILLIAMSON-SHAWN-MANKOTA
12 KNAPP-DYLAN-INNISFAIL
13 SPADY-LOGAN-ALLIANCE
14 GETZ-TYLER-LUCKY LAKE
15 KATHERIEN-LYLE-CLARESHOLM
16 MCLEOD-TYCE-WALDECK
LADIES BARRELS
FRI, JUNE 30, 2PM
1 SCHNITZLER-RENIE-VANSCOY  Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag.
2 BREWIN-TAMI-JO-TABER  Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag.
3 DRAKE-KARA-MOOSE JAW
4 REEDER-CHARLY-CARDSTON
5 GRAD-KRYSTAL-GRAVELBOURG
6 HALVORSON-MONTANA-TABER
7 FOX-PJ-CARDSTON
8 HALVORSON-TARA-TABER
9 GILES-TAYLOR-COCHRANE  Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag. Check pattern with Judges at least 1 hour prior to slack or performance.
10 BRODERSON-AMBER-TURIN  Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag. Check pattern with Judges at least 1 hour prior to slack or performance.
SAT, JULY 1, 2PM
1 MCCANNELL-BAILEE-CARIEVALE  Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag.
2 GIBB-HANNAH-RAYMOND  Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag.
3 SLADE-LARMIE-LESTOCK
4 MUNRO-AUREA-STRATHMORE
5 MALKIN-KRISTEN-COLEMAN
6 SMITH-DANA-RAYMOND  Barrel Rep
7 SCHUURMAN-BRITTNY-DEL BONITA
8 SLADE-CALONNA-LESTOCK
9 WOODWARD-TERRYL-CLARESHOLM
10 TERRY-KIPTY-RAYMOND  Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag. Check pattern with Judges at least 1 hour prior to slack or performance.
11 COWIE-KARLI-MANKOTA  Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag. Check pattern with Judges at least 1 hour prior to slack or performance.
FRI, JUNE 30, 5PM
1 NELSON-CARTER-BOW ISLAND  Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag.
2 WILSON-JOCELYN-MAPLE CREEK Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag.
3 SCHUURMAN-TAMMY-DIAMOND CITY
4 PHILLIPS-WANDA-FORT MACLEOD
5 FINNERTY-AMY-DUCHESS
6 BUNNEY-JENN-BYEMOOR
7 HANSON-ALEX-MEDICINE HAT
8 NICKOLSON-KRISTEN-TABER
9 POLETZ-LIANE-DUTCHESS
10 NELSON-KENNEDY-BOW ISLAND
11 WILLIAMSON-KASSIDY-MANKOTA
12 MAYERT-MALLORY-WALDECK
13 SLOT-JESSICA-BLACK DIAMOND
14 LOVELL-DANA-MEDICINE HAT
15 PANCOAST-JODY-MEDICINE HAT
16 HERTZ-DEBBIE-MEDICINE HAT
17 WILLIAMSON-APRIL-MANKOTA
18 POTTS-JENNIFER-BROCKET
19 MARSHALL-TRINA-CYPRESS COUNTY
20 GLASRUD-HALEY-SHAUNAVON
21 VAN BUSKIRK-JESSICA-MANYBERRI
22 WHITNEY-CAMILLE-COCHRANE
23 VAN BUSKIRK-SHANNON-MANYBERRI
24 HAMILTON-TAMMY-RAINIER
25 KULYK-TAMMIE-CERAL
26 PETERS-SAMANTHA-SUCCESS
27 NOVAL-TASHA-TURNER VALLEY
28 WILSON-JAYDEN-GLIECHEN
29 OLAFSON-BERTINA-HUDSON BAY
30 PETERS-CASSANDRA-PLUMAS
31 WILSON-MARCI-GLIECHEN
32 BEACH-LINDSAY-COCHRANE
33 ROMANO-TABITHA-LETHBRIDGE
 34  THUE-MARY-ANN-BENGOUGH
35 KATHERIEN-MICHELLE-CLARESHOLM  Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag. Check pattern with Judges at least 1 hour prior to slack or performance.
 36  KELLER-ROBBI-ROCKGLEN  Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag. Check pattern with Judges at least 1 hour prior to slack or performance.
BREAKAWAY
FRI, JUNE 30, 2PM
1 LONG-HOUSTON-IRVINE
2 JONES-JUSTISE-HIGH RIVER
3 LONG-WALKER-IRVINE
4 EVANS-JOEL-HIGH RIVER
5 FOX-PJ-CARDSTON
6 POWELSON-TALIA-WELLING
SAT, JULY 1, 2PM
1 FITZPATRICK-MARGO-OKOTOKS
2 HUBEK-LOGAN-TABER
FRI, JUNE 30, 5PM
1 POTTS-JENNIFER-BROCKET
2 BROST-BRADEN-CONSUL
3 MILLER-MIKE-MILK RIVER
4 FOX-CAMMIE-CARDSTON
5 BROST-RYLAN-CONSUL
6 KELLETT-CHASE-PICTURE BUTTE
7 SHEARER-JENA-NEW DAYTON
8 WILSON-BAYNE-MAPLE CREEK
9 KIELSTRA-CHRISSY-BURDETT
JUNIOR BARRELS
FRI, JUNE 30, 2PM
1 WINDJACK-SYDNEY-MAPLE CREEK
2 POWELSON-TALIA-WELLING
3 KIELSTRA-ALLY-BURDETT
4 JONES-JUSTISE-HIGH RIVER
5 POWELSON-MAYSA-WELLING
6 GORDON-CASSIDY-MAPLE CREEK
7 MURPHY-SYDNEY-MAPLE
8 AKUNE-BROOKE-RAYMOND
9 MACZA-GRACE-HIGH RIVER
10 URASAKI-JENNA-LETHBRIDGE
SAT, JULY 1, 2PM
1 MCCANNELL-HANNAH-CARIEVALE
2 GIBB-SAIGE-RAYMOND
3 HUGHSON-SYDNEY-FOREMOST
4 FERGUSON-TRISTEN-GRANUM
5 TERRY-KELBY-RAYMOND
6 FERGUSON-TEAGAN-GRANUM
FRI, JUNE 30, 5PM
1 KELLETT-LARYETTE-PICTURE
2 MOORHEAD-KAYLEE-LETHBRIDGE
3 TURCATO-SAYGE-TABER
4 PHILLIPS-MACKENZIE-FORT MACLE
5 QUAM-REESE-CROSSFIELD
6 WILSON-RYLEE-GLIECHEN
7 LIPTAK-DJ-TABER
8 TURCATO-TORI-TABER
 9  HUMPHREY-BAILEE-EASTEND
STEER RIDING
FRI, JUNE 30, 2PM
1 SKEENE-TANNER-PRINCE ALBERT
2 KMITA-KOBE-WEYBURN
3 GARDNER-BEAU-ARROWWOOD
4 PERRIN-JAMES – MAPLE CREEK
5 GAEHRING-BRAHMER-ADEN
6 NELSON-KEEGAN-LONGVIEW
7 DAVIDSON-WESTON-STRONFIELD
SAT, JULY 1, 2PM
1 SMITH-BLAKE-ABBEY
2 GAUTHIER-EVAN-MEDICINE HAT
3 HUGHSON-QUADE-FOREMOST
4 BARROWS-WILLIAM-FOREMOST
5 KORNFELD-COLT-VAL MARIE
6 ZAREMBA-BRODY-RAYMOND
7 CARTER-NATHAN
8 FERGUSON-TY-GRANUM
9 TULLY-ZANE-MAPLE CREEK
LIL RASCALS
FRI, JUNE 30, 2PM
1 BRODERSON-CHARLEIGH-TURIN
2 GAEHRING-BLUE-ADEN
3 KEELEY-MATTIE-NANTON
4 GAEHRING-HADLEE-ADEN
5 EVANS-JOEL-HIGH RIVER
SAT, JULY 1, 2PM
1 RALPH-QUINCEE-RAYMOND
2 SMITH-LUCY-RAYMOND
3 HEGGIE-JAYCEE-RAYMOND
4 RALPH-KODI-RAYMOND
FRI, JUNE 30, 5PM
1 MOORHEAD-ERIN-LETHBRIDGE
2 WILSON-LILY-MAPLE CREEK
3 LIPTAK-DIEZEL-TABER
4 MOORHEAD-VANESSA-LETHBRIDGE
5 LIPTAK-KAYCE-TABER
JUNIOR BULLS
FRI, JUNE 30, 2PM
1 DOLGOPOL-KOLE-IRVINE 50
2 MITCHELL-TYLER-BURDETT53
3 CHIEF MOON-TRYCE 51
4 NELSON-KEEGAN-LONGVIEW X57
RR-55
SAT, JULY 1, 2PM
1 BARROWS-WILLIAM-FOREMOST W51
2 TULLY-ZANE-CONSUL X57
3 BERRETH-OWEN-AIRDRIE 55
4 SMITH-BLAKE-ABBEY 50
 RR-51 Fred
NOVICE RIDING
1 LYLE-CODY  SB 224 Reggie
2 SMITH-TOBY- SB 21 Bay Megs
3 MCKAY-CLANCEY  SB  225 Tornado
RR- 31 Jug Head
SAT, JULY 1, 2PM
1 HUTTEROTH-JACOB-TYVAN SB
2 COTE-WACEY-MOOSE JAW SB
RR-225 Tornado

 

WEBSITE DESIGNED BY EDJE/COWS • EDJECATTLE.COM • COWSDIRECTORY.COM •