Box 1263
Picture Butte, Alberta
Canada, T0K 1V0
Phone: 403-739-2988
Fax: 403-739-2987
email

Photo credits: Lesley Marie Photography, Kaptive8Photography, Blackmer Photography, and Fred Monk
Click on the sponsor below to visit their website

Foremost 2017 Call Back-Official

The committee and association has taken into consideration all other sanctioned rodeos and events on this weekend, if you have been double scheduled please email the office at office@chinookrodeoassociaiton.com by 9am Monday June 12 and let us know where you are conflicted at and what performance or slack you need to be scheduled in, to avoid any turn outs. If you have been missed in the draw please email the office by 9am Monday June 12, with your event, buddy group, and preferences.

Thank you to the Foremost Rodeo Volunteers for having flexibility in scheduling and putting on your Annual rodeo

 

A few notes from the committee:

  • Calf Ropers please come at least an hour early if possible before slack to tie down calves
  • There will be no moves, you must take your stock as it is list in the order of events.

 

Order of Events:

Friday June 16, 6pm Performance:  Saddle Bronc, Steer Wrestling, Team Roping, Bareback, Steer Riding, Wild Pony Race, Pig Race, Intermission, Ladies Barrels, Junior Barrels, Local Barrels, Calf Roping, Breakaway Roping, Bull Riding, Local Wild Cow Milking


Saturday June 17, 2pm Performance:  Saddle Bronc, Steer Wrestling, Team Roping, Bareback, Steer Riding, Pig Race, Sheep Riding, Intermission, Ladies Barrels, Junior Barrels, Local Barrels, Calf Roping, Breakaway Roping, Bull Riding, Local Wild Cow Milking


Friday June 16, 12:30pm Slack:  Ladies Barrel Racing, Junior Barrel Racing, Steer Wrestling, Calf Roping, Breakaway Roping, Team Roping

 

TEAM ROPING
Fri June 16 6pm
1 KRAFT-DALTON-IRVINE
PANCOAST-JARED-RED CLIFF
2 LELEK-BRAYDEN-PATRICIA
CUTTER-STEVE-PATRICIA
3 SCHMIDT-OWEN-CENTRAL BUTTE
DOLGOPOL-SHANE-IRVINE
4 HUGHSON-CLARK-FOREMOST
HIRSCHE-BRETT-FOREMOST
5 DOLGOPOL-KOLE-IRVINE
SCHNEIDER-TRAVIS-MED HAT
6 PANCOAST-JORDAN-MEDICINE HAT
KRAFT-JUSTIN-MEDICINE HAT
7 KELLETT-TRAVIS-PICTURE BUTTE
SMITH-MIKE-RAYMOND
8 GILCHRIST-TYLER-MAPLE CREEK
GILCHRIST-ADAM-MAPLE CREEK
9 WILSON-BAYNE-MAPLE CREEK
WILSON-DOUG-MAPLE CREEK
Sat June 17 2pm
 1 QUAM-GRADY-CROSSFIELD
QUAM-JEFF-CROSSFIELD
2 ROY-RILEY-STRATHMORE
CHAPEL-BRADY-MOOSE JAW
3 SEWARD-BRAD-FOREMOST
HUGHSON-GARRETT-FOREMOST
4 ODONNELL-DUSTIN-LETHBRIDGE
ODONNELL-CODY-LETHBRIDGE
5 SOMMERFELDT-BRAD-CARDSTON
MERRILL-KESTON-HILL SPRING
6 NICKOLSON-TRACE-TABER
MCKENZIE-JON-WARNER
7 MCCANNELL-KEVIN-CARIEVALE
KMITA-TYLER-WEYBURN
8 HUGHSON-VANE-FOREMOST
BRAITHWAITE-JACKSON
9 HOUGEN-TRAVIS-FOREMOST
KLATT-MATT-FOREMOST
10 COWIE-JESS-FOREMOST
SYVERSON-OWEN-FOREMOST
11 DYKSHOORN-SAM-FOREMOSST
DYKSHOORN-CHET-FOREMOST
12 BOWYER-MONTY-MAPLE CREEK
BOWYER-LEVI-MAPLE CREEK
13 POTTS-BILLY-BROCKET
PLAIN EAGLE-JESSE- BROCKET
Fri June 16 1230pm
1 BRODERSON-TREY-TURIN
LONG-WALKER-IRVINE
2 LONG-HOUSTON-IRVINE
LONG-DAVE-IRVINE
3 MCLEOD-TEE-WALDECK
MCLEOD-SCOTT-WALDECK
4 BROST-RYLAN-CONSUL
BROST-DARRYL-CONSUL
5 BROST-BRADEN-CONSUL
STUBER-DARWIN-RED CLIFF
6 STUBER-WYATT-RED CLIFF
SCHREINER-CLINT-MEDICINE HAT
7 POWELSON-MIKE-WELLING
NEWTON-BLAKE-DEL BONITA
8 PETERS-ABE-TABER
SIEMENS-SCOTT-TABER
9 TRAYNOR-VINCE-MEDICINE HAT
HATLEY-COPPER-MAPLE CREEK
10 MCLEOD-TUFTIN-WALDECK
MCLEOD-TYCE-WALDECK
11 HUBEK-LOGAN-TABER
ANDERSON-HARVEY-TABER
12 GORDON-LANCE-CROSSFIELD
SPADY-LOGAN-ALLIANCE
13 DUBEAU-JUSTIN-RED CLIFF
DUBEAU-DANNY-RED CLIFF
14 GROVES-AARON-CZAR
GROVES-LOGAN-CZAR
15 CRUIKSHANK-GREG-OKOTOKS
MILNE-JOHN-DEL BONITA
16 WUDRICH-TAYLOR-BOW ISLAND
JONES-TANNER-MAPLE CREEK
17 HOFER-WAYNE-MAGRATH
BLACKMORE-WINSTON-MAGRATH
18 WILLIAMS-DICK-RAYMOND
WILLIAMS-CODY-HIGH RIVER
19 HEAVY RUNNER-JESSE-CARDSTON
EAGLE BEAR-DAX-CARDSTON
.
BAREBACK-
Fri June 16 6pm
1 FERGUSON-LANE-GRANUM-X82 Black Out
2 WILLIAMS-BRETT-STAVLEY-604 McArty Rose
3 SCHOLD-ANDY-INNISFAIL–2 Underdog
RR-11 Dodge Avenger
Sat June 17 2pm
1 KOOPMANS-MONTY-CONSUL-224 My Maria
2 VANDENAMEELE-DANNY-LANGENBURG-012 Mega Bucks
3 PLAISIER-BAILEY-OAK LAKE-11 Dodge Avenger
4 HELMECZI-MASON-ESTERHAZY-221 Rattler
5 OVERSBY-JARED-WAINWRIGHT-604 McArty Rose
6 GARLICK-NATHAN -BLACK DIAMOND-.11 Booze Cruiz
7 HARDEN-COLTER-BIG VALLEY-X62 Black Out
 RR–2 Under Dog
SADDLE BRONC-
Fri June 16 6pm
1 CRAIG-RICHARD-PATRICIA-X4 Break Down
2 GILCHRIST-ADAM-MAPLE CREEK-J10 Power Supply
3 THOMPSON-K’S-LUNDBRECK-H9 Robin Hood
4 JOHNER-ZARLEY-MAYERTHORPE-023 Sugar Kick
5 DAHM-DAWSON-DUFFIELD-511 Rotten Ralph
6 HAY-DAWSON-WILDWOOD-B11 Jarrett
7 HAY-LOGAN-WILDWOOD-S12 Bad Medicine
8 BARRAS-CHANCE-YELLOWHEAD COUN-V3 Bandalero
 RR-35 Wintering Hills, 226 Honeymoon
Sat June 17 2pm
1 ULRICH-TYSON -LETHBRIDGE-B11 Jarrett
2 HUGHSON-KALE-FOREMOST-J14-Days & Nights
3 THATCHER-COOPER -MAPLE CREEK-228 Bottoms Up
4 HOUSTON-RICHARD-WAINWRIGH-023 Sugar Kick
5 THURSTON-WYATT-BIG VALLEY-S12 Bad Medicine
6 DUPERRON-DYLLAN-VALLEYVIEW-511 Rotten Ralph
7 ZWEIFEL-CHASE-PARADISE HILL-V3 Bandalero
8 MACZA-LUCAS-HIGH RIVER–35 Wintering Hills
9 MILLER-LACHLAN-NEEPAWA-127 Blow Out
10 BOHMER-CHANCE-HILLCREST-H9 Robin Hood
11 ASHBACHER-KOLE-ARROWWOOD-226 Honeymoon
12 LANGMUIR-TC-HIGH RIVER-J10 Power Supply
RR-823 Fernando, X4 Break Down
.
BULL RIDING-
Fri June 16 6pm
1 MAEHR-JAKE-MILK RIVER-321 Million Reasons
2 BRYNE-ANDREW-PRINCE ALBERT-317 Patent Pending
3 TETZ-NICK-CALGARY-245 Not Tonight
4 LOEPPKY-TJ-CENTRAL BUTTE-391 Loaded Gun
5 KURTZWEG-COLTON -FOREMOST-934 Almost Famous
6 LOWEN-WESLEY-PARAGUAY-330 War Paint
7 SCHUETT-COLTON-RAINIER-326 Surprize Package
8 PHILLIPS-LONNIE-ELKO-111 Bender
9 EDWARDS-DAVID-GLASLYN-120 Cashing Out
10 LEIPPI-MATTHEW -KRONAU-853 It’s Time
 11  HUNT-RON-NANTON-137 You Bet
12 THOMPSON-K’S-LUNDBRECK-29 Who’s Not Yours
RR- Z05 Tap
Sat June 17 2pm
1 MOEN-JB-ELROSE-292 Who’s Not Yours
2 CINNAMON-BRODY  -VULCAN-111 Bender
3 MILLER-CALLUM-NEEPAWA-934 Almost Famous
4 SUETTER-TANNER-LEDUC-245 Not Tonight
5 CHARTERIS-COLBY-CALGARY-132 You Bet
6 HENRY-JOEL-CROSSFIELD-853 It’s Time
7 COBB-WYATT-VULCAN-317 Patent Pending
8 OVERSBY-JARED- WAINWRIGHT-120 Cashing Out
9 DOUGAN-KEITH-391 Loaded Gun
RR-326 Surprize Package, 321 Million Reasons, Z05 Tap
.
STEER WRESTLING
Fri June 16 6pm
1 HULBURT-TY-FORT MACLEOD
2 DRAKE-GARRETT-COLEMAN
3 LOEPPKY-TJ-CENTRAL BUTTE
4 MARCENKO-ZANE -ROCKGLEN
5 TROTZ-COOPER-COLEMAN
6 GILCHRIST-ADAM-MAPLE CREEK
7 SAGRAFENA-NEIL-COLEMAN
8 TRAUTMAN-MICHEAL-LETHBRIDGE
.
Sat June 17 2pm
1 NICKOLSON-TRACE-TABER
2 COWIE-JESS-FOREMOST
3 KLATT-MATT-FOREMOST
4 BOHMER-CHANCE-HILLCREST
5 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
6 RESCH-WAYNE-MAPLE CREEK
7 KAUTZ-LOGAN
8 MINUE-ARLAN-NEW DAYTON
.
Fri June 16 1230pm
1 NEWTON-BLAKE-DEL BONITA
2 MCLEOD-TEE-WALDECK
3 RIPP-KEN-ELROSE
4 HANTELMAN-CHAD-KYLE
5 SPARROW-JARED-NORTH BATTLEFOR
6 EAGLE BEAR-DAX-CARDSTON
7 LANIGAN-CLAY-STRATHMORE
8 LITTLE MUSTACHE-OTYS-BROCKET
9 LANIGAN-BRADLEY -STRATHMORE
10 WESTHAVER-RILEY-HIGH RIVER
11 SHUCKBURGH-RYAN-INNISFAIL

 

CALF ROPING

Fri June 16 6pm
1 GETZ-TYLER-LUCKY LAKE
2 WALBURGER-ROSS-WOOD MOUNTAIN
3 FOLK-KEITH-SWIFT CURRENT
4 LELEK-BRAYDEN-PATRICIA
5 MARCENKO-ZANE-ROCKGLEN
 6 HUGHSON-CLARK-FOREMOST
Sat June 17 2pm
1 SOMMERFELDT-BRAD-CARDSTON
2 NEILSON-KOLE
3 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
4 WILLIAMSON-SHAWN-MANKOTA
5 HOUSTON-RICHARD-WAINWRIGH
6 HEATON-DAVE-STRATHMORE
7 HEGGIE-JUSTIN-CARDSTON
.
Fri June 16 1230pm
1 MCLEOD-TYCE-WALDECK
2 MCLEOD-TUFTIN-WALDECK
3 FINNERTY-DANNY-DUTCHESS
4 GORDON-LANCE-CROSSFIELD
5 HATCH-JUSTIN-MAGRATH
6 SPADY-LOGAN-ALLIANCE
7 SLOT-KEVIN-BLACK DIAMOND
8 TURCATO-LYNN-TABER
9 NEITZ-MARK-STETTLER
.
LADIES BARRELS
Fri June 16 6pm
1 ROMANO-TABITHA -LETHBRIDGE   Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
2 KIESLSTRA-CHRISSY-BURDETT   *Barrel Rep* Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
3 SMITH-DANA-RAYMOND
4 BEACH-LINDSAY-COCHRANE
5 BARG-SUNATA-PATRICIA
6 GILCHRIST-KRISTY-MAPLE CREEK
7 MALKIN-KRISTEN-COLEMAN
8 OLIVIER-DALLIS-PATRICIA Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag.  Check pattern with Judges at least 1 hour prior to performance.
9 LYNN-KAYLA-BOW ISLAND  Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag.  Check pattern with Judges at least 1 hour prior to performance.
.
Sat June 17 2pm
1 WILLIAMSON-APRIL-MANKOTA    Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
2 REEDER-CHARLY-CARDSTON     Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
3 NICKOLSON-KRISTEN-TABER
4 BOWYER-DELLA-MAPLE CREEK
5 WILLIAMSON-KASSIDY-MANKOTA
6 MCCANNELL-HAILEY-CARIEVALE
7 HERTZ-DEBBIE-MEDICINE HAT
8 MUNRO-AUREA-STRATHMORE
9 SCHUURMAN-TAMMY-DIAMOND CITY   Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag.  Check pattern with Judges at least 1 hour prior to performance.
10 MCCANNELL-BAILEY-CARIEVALE  Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag.  Check pattern with Judges at least 1 hour prior to performance.
Fri June 16 1230pm
1 GILES-TAYLOR-COCHRANE   Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
2 VAN HAL-DAWN-SCANDIA    Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
3 GILLESPIE-VAL-DUTCHESS
4 SWITZER-BAILEE-ANEROID
5 GROVES-LISA-CZAR
6 HANSON-ALEX-MEDICINE HAT
7 HALVORSON-MONTANA-TABER
8 POLETZ-LIANE-DUTCHESS
9 KULYK-TAMMIE-CERAL
10 HALVORSON-TARA-TABER
11 BARTON-LAURIE-OUTLOOK
12 GALLOWAY-JESSA-PONOKA
13 HUGHSON-CARLY-FOREMOST
14 WILSON-JAYDEN-GLIECHEN
15 DANCY-NANCY-RAPID VIEW
16 COWIE-KARLI-MANKOTA
17 PETERS-CASSANDRA-PLUMAS
18 PONCELET-ANDREI-BROOKS
19 MARSHALL-TRINA-MEDICINE HAT
20 TURCATO-GLYNNIS-TABER
21 LOVELL-DANA-MEDICINE HAT
22 WILSON-MARCI-GLIECHEN
23 PANCOAST-JODY-MEDICINE HAT
24 YARASHENKO-MARDI-MAPLE CREEK
25 NELSON-CARTER-BOW ISLAND
26 WILSON-JOCELYN-MAPLE CREEK
27 VAN BUSKIRK-JESSICA-MANYBERRI
28 VAN BUSKIRK-SHANNON-MANYBERRI
29 BRODERSON-AMBER-TURIN
30 ZUNTI-TWILA-UNITY
31 GLASRUD-HALEY-SHAUNAVON
32 SCHUURMAN-BRITTNY-DEL BONITA
33 OLAFSON-BERTINA-HUDSON
34 MAYERT-MALLORY-WALDECK
35 NELSON-KENNEDY-BOW ISLAND
36 RUNNING RABBITT-SHELBY
37 PARSONAGE-TARYN-MAPLE CREEK Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag.  Check pattern with Judges at least 1 hour prior to performance.
38 FITZHENRY-EMMA-COALDALE  Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag.  Check pattern with Judges at least 1 hour prior to performance.
BREAKAWAY ROPING
Fri June 16 6pm
1 MILLER-MIKE-MILK RIVER
2 HUGHSON-QUADE-FOREMOST
3 KIESLSTRA-CHRISSY-BURDETT
4 KELLETT-CHASE-PICTURE BUTTE
Sat June 17 2pm
1 FINSTAD-OWEN-FOREMOST
2 SHEARER-JENA-NEW DAYTON
3 VANDENBERG-SYDNEY-COUTTS
Fri June 16 1230pm
 1 HUBEK-LOGAN-TABER
2 PARSONAGE-TARYN-MAPLE CREEK
3 BROST-BRADEN-CONSUL
4 LONG-HOUSTON-IRVINE
5 POWELSON-TALIA-WELLING
6 LONG-WALKER-IRVINE
7 BROST-RYLAN-CONSUL
8 SHADE-KILEY-CARDSTON
.
JUNIOR BARRELS
Fri June 16 6pm
1 URASAKI-JENNA-LETHBRIDGE
2 KELLETT-LARYETTE-PICTURE BUTT
3 KIELSTRA-ALLY-BURDETT
4 SCHUETT-JORDYN-RAINIER
Sat June 17 2pm
1 HUMPHREY-BAILEE-EASTEND
2 ORMANN-MAKENNA-FOREMOST
3 RESCH-LOGAN-MAPLE CREEK
4 MARACENKO-JILL-ROCKGLEN
5 MCCANNELL-HANNA-CARIEVALE
6 QUAM-REESE-CROSSFIELD
Fri June 16 1230pm
1 WILSON-RYLEE-GLIECHEN
2 GORDON-KYLA-CROSSFIELD
3 GORDON-CASSIDY-MAPLE CREEK
4 BERGEN-FAYTHE-OKOTOKS
5 TURCATO-SAYGE-TABER
6 NELSON-HAILEY-LONGVIEW
7 MURPHY-SYDNEY-MAPLE CREEK
8 WINDJACK-SYDNEY-MAPLE CREEK
9 FITZHENRY-JESSICA-COALDAL
10 HUGHSON-SYDNEY-FOREMOST
11 POWELSON-MAYSA-WELLING
12 BAEHL-BROOKE-BLACK DIAMOND
13 MITCHELL-TRISTA-BOW ISLAND
14 BAEHL-TAYLOR-BLACK DIAMOND
15 WILSON-JANAE-MAPLE CREEK
16 ZUNTI-KAYBREE-UNITY
17 POWELSON-TALIA-WELLING
18 WILSON-LILY-MAPLE CREEK
19 KING-CASSIDY-WAINWRIGHT
20 FITZHENRY-JORDAN-COALDALE
21 MACZA-GRACE-HIGH RIVER
22 BERGEN-DESI-OKOTOKS
23 TURCATO-TORI-TABER
STEER RIDING
Fri June 16 6pm
1 PERRIN-JAMES-MAPLE CREEK
2 NELSON-KEEGAN-LONGVIEW
3 HUGHSON-QUADE-FOREMOST
4 SMITH-BLAKE-ABBEY
5 BARROWS-WILLIAMS-FOREMOST
6 EDWARDS-SARA-GLASLYN
7 TULLY-ZANE-CONSUL
Sat June 17 2pm
1 CARTER-NATHAN-VIKING
2 GARDNER-BEAU – ARROWWOOD
3 BRIGGS-ZACH-MAPLE CREEK
4 GAUTHIER-EVAN-MEDICINE HAT
5 KORNFELD-COLT-VAL MARIE
6 DAVIDSON-WESTON-STRONFIELD
7 GAEHRING-BRAHMER-ADEN
8 KMITA-KOBE-WEYBURN

 

WEBSITE DESIGNED BY EDJE/COWS • EDJECATTLE.COM • COWSDIRECTORY.COM •