Box 1263
Picture Butte, Alberta
Canada, T0K 1V0
Phone: 403-739-2988
Fax: 403-739-2987
email

Photo credits: Lesley Marie Photography, Kaptive8Photography, Blackmer Photography, and Fred Monk
Click on the sponsor below to visit their website

CARDSTON OFFICIAL CALL BACK

Contestants–it is your responsibility to check call back on Friday and make sure you are entered in all your events, and Check again on Monday when the draw is made official, you will need to refresh or reload your browser.

The committee and association has taken into consideration all other sanctioned rodeos and events on this weekend, if you have been double scheduled please email the office at office@chinookrodeoassociaiton.com by 9am Monday Aug 7 and let us know where you are conflicted at and what performance or slack you need to be scheduled in, to avoid any turn outs. If you have been missed in the draw please email the office by 9am Monday Aug 7, with your event, buddy group, and preferences.

Thank you to the Cardston Rodeo Volunteers for having flexibility in scheduling and putting on your Annual rodeo.

Slack Order:  Steer Wrestling, Calf Roping, Breakaway, Team Roping, Jr. Team Roping, Ladies Barrels, Jr. Barrels, Lil Rascals

 

TEAM ROPING
SAT AUG 12, 6PM PERF
1 YOUNG-BART-CARDSTON
THOMPSON-TY-CARDSTON
2 JUHASZ-BEN-CARDSTON
YOUNG-TATE-CARDSTON
3 DOLGOPOL-KOLE-IRVINE
SCHNEIDER-TRAVIS-MEDICINE HAT
4 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
HEGGIE-JUSTIN-CARDSTON
5 SCHMIDT-OWEN-CENTRAL BUTTE
DOLGOPOL-SHANE-IRIVINE
6 HEGGIE-JORDIE-CARDSTON
HEGGIE-JOSH-CARDSTON
7 SMYTHE-CLINT-MEDICINE HAT
SMYTHE-BERNIE-MEDICINE HAT
8 PRICE-MARK-
PRICE-BENTON-
9 LEWIS-TAYLOR-CARDSTON
LEWIS-ROGER-CARDSTON
10 HEAVY RUNNER-JESSE-CARDSTON
EAGLE BEAR-DAX-CARDSTON
11 NICKOLSON-TRACE-TABER
MCKENZIE-JON-WARNER
SAT AUG 12 7AM SLK
1 SMITH-RANDY-PINCHER CREEK
SMITH-SHAYNE-PINCHER CREEK
2 TRAYNOR-VINCE-MEDICINE HAT
SAVILLE-LANCE
3 WILSON-DOUG-MAPLE CREEK
WILSON-BAYNE-MAPLE CREEK
4 BRODERSON-TREY-TURIN
LONG-WALKER-IRVINE
5 LONG-HOUSTON-IRVINE
HOLLYWOOD-COLIN-FOREMOST
6 BOWYER-MONTY-MAPLE CREEK
BOWYER-LEVI-MAPLE CREEK
7 PETERS-ABE-TABER
SIEMENS-SCOTT-TABER
8 MILLER-MIKE-MILK RIVER
KELLETT-CHASE-PICTURE BUTTE
9 KELLETT-TRAVIS-PICTURE BUTTE
SMITH-MIKE-RAYMOND
10 LIEVERS-MIKE-PINCHER CREEK
MICHALSKY-LUCAS-LUNDBREK
11 BROST-CLINTON-CONSUL
BROST-RYLAN-CONSUL
12 PANCOAST-JORDAN-MEDICINE HAT
VELDHUIS-TRAVIS-TABER
13 PALICHUK-LANE-MEDICINE HAT
KNAPP-DYLAN
14 BROST-BRADEN-CONSUL
BROST-DARRYL-CONSUL
15 POWELSON-MIKE-WELLING
NEWTON-BLAKE-DEL BONITA
16 BEVANS-FRANK-CARDSTON
BLACKMORE-WINSTON-CARDSTON
17 SOMMERFELDT-BRAD-CARDSTON
MERRILL-KESTON-HILL SPRING
STEER WRESTLING
SAT AUG 12, 6PM PERF
1 KAUTZ-LOGAN-HANNAH
2 NICKOLSON-TRACE-TABER
3 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
4 BOHMER-CHANCE-HILLCREST
5 HEGGIE-BRIAN-CALGARY
SAT AUG 12 7AM SLK
1 TROTZ-COOPER-HILLCREST
2 NEWTON-BLAKE-DEL BONITA
3 SHUCKBURGH-RYAN
4 LITTLE MUSTACHE-OTYS-BROCKET
5 DRAKE-GARRETT-HILLCREST
6 LANNINGAN-CLAY
7 LANNINGAN-BRADLEY-
8 WESTHAVER-RILEY
9 BENN-MATT-
10 SAGRAFENA-NEIL-HILLCREST
11 LIVINGSTONE-TY
CALF ROPING
SAT AUG 12, 6PM PERF
1 LEWIS-TY-CARDSTON
2 HEGGINE-JORDIE-CARDSTON
3 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
4 MITCHELL-BEN-TWIN BUTTE
5 HUGHSON-CLARK-FOREMOST
6 HEGGIE-JUSTIN-CARDSTON
7 YOUNG-TATE-CARDSTON
8 HATCH-JUSTIN-MAGRATH
9 LEWIS-RHETT-CARDSTON
10 PRICE-BENTON-
11 COPITHORNE-TY-
SAT AUG 12 7AM SLK
1 SMITH-RANDY-PINCHER CREEK
2 LONG-WALKER-IRVINE
3 NELSON-TREVOR-MAGRATH
4 NEILSON-KOLE-CARDSTON
5 MORTON-EVERETT-DEL BONITA
6 HEATON-DAVE-STRATHMORE
7 SOMMERFELDT-BRAD-CARDSTON
8 KNAPP-DYLAN
LADIES BARRELS
SAT AUG 12, 6PM PERF
1 BEREZAY-RACHEL-CARDSTON       Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
2 WILSON-JAYDEN-GLIECHEN   Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
3 LEAVITT-PAIGE-CARDSTON
4 BREWIN-TAMI-JO-TABER
5 YARASHENKO-MARDI-MAPLE CREEK
6 LEWIS-TAYLOR-CARDSTON
7 HAMILTON-TAMMY-RAINIER
8 WILSON-JOCELYN-MAPLE CREEK
9 GILLESPIE-VAL-DUCHESS    Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag. Check pattern with Judges at least 1hr before performance or slack.
10 COWIE-KARLI-MANKOTA  Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag. Check pattern with Judges at least 1hr before performance or slack.
SAT AUG 12 7AM SLK
1 URASAKI-CINDY-LETHBRIDGE      Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
2 POWELSON-TJ-WELLING BARREL REP  Barrel Rep that person is required to have their own tapes, stakes, flagging tape, etc., mark pattern and put on Barrel Marker Sheet, return barrel marker sheet to office.     Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
3 POTTS-JENNIFER-BROCKET
4 MALKIN-KRISTEN-HILLCREST
5 BLACKMORE-MAREENA-CARDSTON
6 BEACH-LINDSAY-COCHRANE
7 KEELEY-KIM-NANTON
8 KIELSTRA-CHRISSY-BURDETT
9 REEDER-CHARLY-CARDSTON
10 MARSHALL-TRINA-MEDICINE HAT
11 PANCOAST-JODY-MEDICINE HAT
12 MUNRO-AUREA-STRATHMORE
13 SMITH-DANA-RAYMOND
14 GILES-TAYLOR-COCHRANE
15 VAN BUSKIRK-SHANNON-MANY BERRI
16 BOWYER-DELLA-MAPLE CREEK
17 SCHUURMAN-TAMMY-DIAMOND CITY
18 LOVELL-DANA-SEVEN PERSONS
19 PUGSLEY-EMILY-CALGARY
20 BRODERSON-AMBER-TURIN       Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag. Check pattern with Judges at least 1hr before performance or slack.
21 CROWE-AMANDA-DIDSBURY       Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag. Check pattern with Judges at least 1hr before performance or slack.
   
  BREAKAWAY ROPING
SAT AUG 12, 6PM PERF
1 LEWIS-TAYLOR-CARDSTON
2 FOX-CAMMIE-CARDSTON
3 NUNN-JILL-CARDSTON
4 AIPPERSPACH-TRACI-CARDSTON
5 NUNN-HANNA-CARDSTON
6 MITCHELL-BEN-TWIN BUTTE
7 WAHLBURGER-NATALIE-CARDSTON
8 CAHOON-BAILEY-CARDSTON
9 PRICE-BENTON-
SAT AUG 12 7AM SLK
1 POTTS-JENNIFER-BROCKET
2 POWELSON-TALIA-WELLING
3 FITZ PATRICK-MARGO-OKOTOKS
4 LONG-HOUSTON-IRVINE
5 KIELSTRA-CHRISSY-BURDETT
6 LONG-WALKER-IRVINE
7 WILSON-BAYNE-MAPLE CREEK
8 KELLETT-CHASE-PICTURE BUTTE
9 MILLER-MIKE-MILK RIVER
10 BROST-RYLAN-CONSUL
11 VANDEN BERG-SYDNEY-COUTTS
12 BROST-BRADEN-CONSUL
13 BOWYER-LEVI-MAPLE CREEK
JUNIOR BARRELS
SAT AUG 12, 6PM PERF
1 SCHUETT-JORDYN-RAINIER
2 WILSON-JANAE-MAPLE CREEK
3 BEREZAY-NEVADA-MAGRATH
4 WILSON-RYLEE-GLIECHEN
5 HUGHSON-SYDNEY-FOREMOST
SAT AUG 12 7AM SLK
1 TURCATO-TORI-TABER
2 URASAKI-JENNA-LETHBRIDGE
3 FITZHENRY-JORDYN-COALDALE
4 POWELSON-TALIA-WELLING
5 HUMPHREY-BAILEE-EASTEND
6 FITZHENRY-JESSICA-COALDALE
7 ANDERSON-HALLIE-MAPLE CREEK
8 POWELSON-MAYSA-WELLING
9 LIPTAK-DJ-TABER
  LIL RASCALS
  SAT AUG 12, 6PM PERF
1 GAEHRING-HADLEE-ADEN
2 WILSON-LILY-MAPLE CREEK
3 GAEHRING-BLUE-ADEN
4 HEGGIE-JAYCEE-CARDSTON
   
  SAT AUG 12 7AM SLK
1 KEELEY-MATTIE-NANTON
2 LIPTAK-KAYCE-TABER
3 RALPH-KODI-RAYMOND
4 BRODERSON-CHARLEIGH-TURIN
5 SMITH-LUCY-RAYMOND
6 HUMPHREY-JUANITA-EASTEND
7 RALPH-QUINCEE-RAYMOND
8 LIPTAK-DIEZAL-TABER
JR. TEAM ROPING
SAT AUG 12 7AM SLK
1 MILLER-MIKE-MILK RIVER
KELLETT-CHASE-PICTURE BUTTE
2 BROST-BRADEN-CONSUL
BROST-RYLIN-CONSUL
3 WILSON-BAYNE-MAPLE CREEK
BOWYER-LEVI-MAPLE CREEK
SAT AUG 12, 6PM PERF
1 MITCHELL-BEN-TWIN BUTTE
PRICE-BENTON
BAREBACK—-SAT AUG 12, 6PM PERF
1 FERGUSON-LANE-GRANUM 93 SKOR
SADDLE BRONC—-SAT AUG 12, 6PM PERF
1 BOHMER-CHANCE-HILLCREST 55 DOUBLE NICKEL
NOVICE RIDING—-SAT AUG 12, 6PM PERF
1 PERRIN-WILLIAM-MAPLE CREEK SB  SPOT
BULL RIDING—-SAT AUG 12, 6PM PERF
1 PHILLIPS-LONNIE-339 LORENZO
2 CINNAMON-BRODY-40 FINGER LICKIN
3 MCPEAK-CODY-62 FUNNY BUSINESS
4 COBB-WYATT-319 SPEED BUMP
5 NEILSON-SHELDEN-309 GRINDING GEARS
6 SODERBURG-CHASE-062 OPPORTUNITY KNOCKS
 RR-301 PINK SLIP
STEER RIDING—SAT AUG 12, 6PM PERF
1 GAEHRING-BRAHMER-ADEN
2 TULLY-ZANE-CONSUL
3 NELSON-KEEGAN-LONGVIEW
4 ZAREMBA-BRODY-RAYMOND
5 PERRIN-JAMES-MAPLE CREEK
JUNIOR BULLS—-SAT AUG 12, 6PM PERF
1 DOLGOPOL-KOLE-IRVINE- 44 DRY SPELL
2 NELSON-KEEGAN-LONGVIEW 41 100 REASON
3 MITCHELL-TYLER- 46 UNZIPPED
4 TULLY-ZANE-CONSUL -45 FREE RIDE
RR-DILLY

 

WEBSITE DESIGNED BY EDJE/COWS • EDJECATTLE.COM • COWSDIRECTORY.COM •