Box 1263
Picture Butte, Alberta
Canada, T0K 1V0
Phone: 403-739-2988
Fax: 403-739-2987
email

Photo credits: Lesley Marie Photography, Kaptive8Photography, Blackmer Photography, and Fred Monk
Click on the sponsor below to visit their website

BOW ISLAND OFFICIAL CALL BACK

Contestants–it is your responsibility to check call back on Friday and make sure you are entered in all your events, and Check again on Monday when the draw is made official, you will need to refresh or reload your browser.

The committee and association has taken into consideration all other sanctioned rodeos and events on this weekend, if you have been double scheduled please email the office at office@chinookrodeoassociaiton.com by 9am Monday July 31and let us know where you are conflicted at and what performance or slack you need to be scheduled in, to avoid any turn outs. If you have been missed in the draw please email the office by 9am Monday July 31, with your event, buddy group, and preferences.

Thank you to the Bow Island Rodeo Volunteers for having flexibility in scheduling and putting on your Annual rodeo.

ORDER OF EVENTS:

Friday, Aug 4-6pm: Bareback, Novice Riding, Calf Roping, Saddle Bronc, Steer Wrestling, Steer Riding, Mini Bronc Riding, Ladies Barrels, Junior Barrels, Lil Rascals, Team Roping, Jr. Team Roping, Junior Bulls, Breakaway Roping, Bull Riding

Saturday, Aug 5-1pm: Bareback, Novice Riding, Calf Roping, Saddle Bronc, Steer Wrestling, Steer Riding, Cassie Bradley Act, Ladies Barrels, Junior Barrels, Lil Rascals, Junior Bulls, Team Roping, Breakaway Roping, Bull Riding

Saturday, Aug 5-8am Slack:  Ladies Barrels, Junior Barrels, Lil Rascals, Calf Roping, Steer Wrestling, Team Roping, Jr. Team Roping, Breakaway Roping

 

 TEAM ROPING
FRI AUG 4, 6PM
1 HAYS-RILEY
CORNFELDT-COLT
2 PATON-TY
GOMERSALL-JIM-BOB
3 HOFER-WAYNE-LETHBRIDGE
BLACKMORE-WINSTON-MAGRATH
4 TRAYNOR-VINCE-MEDICINE HAT
SAVILLE-LANCE
5 HUGHSON-CLARK-FOREMOST
HIRSHE-BRETT-FOREMOST
6 POWELSON-MIKE-WELLING
NEWTON-BLAKE-DEL BONITA
7 FOX-JAKE-CARDSTON
FOX-RICK-CARDSTON
8 SMYTHE-CLINT-MEDICINE HAT
SMYTHE-BERNIE-MEDICINE HAT
9 HEAVY RUNNER-JESSE-CARDSTON
EAGLE BEAR-DAX-CARDSTON
10 TROTZ-COOPER-HILLCREST
BOHMER-CHANCE-HILLCREST
SAT AUG 5 1PM
1 DOLGOPOL-KOLE-IRVINE
SCHNEIDER-TRAVIS-MEDICINE HAT
2 CUTTER-STEVEN-PATRICIA
LELEK-BRAYDEN-PATRICIA
3 VAN MARION-JESSE
WALBURGER-BLAINE
4 SOMMERFELDT-BRAD-CARDSTON
MERRILL-KESTON-HILL SPRING
5 HUGHSON-VANE-FOREMOST
BRAITHWRATE-JACKSON-PINCHER
6 HERMAN-TOM-HILDA
HERMAN-TY-HILDA
7 HUGHSON-GARRETT-FOREMOST
SEWARD-BRAD-FOREMOST
8 SCHMIDT-OWEN-CENTRAL BUTTE
KOLGOPOL-SHANE-IRVINE
9 SCHMIDT-DALE-BOW ISLAND
SCHMIDT-LOUIS-BOW ISLAND
10 SCHMIDT-OWEN-CENTRAL BUTTE
DOLGOPOL-SHANE-IRVINE
SAT AUG 5 8AM SLACK
1 HOLLYWOOD-COLIN-FOREMOST
LONG-HOUSTON-IRVINE
2 BRODERSON-TREY-TURIN
LONG-WALKER-IRVINE
3 GORDON-LANCE
SPADY-LOGAN
4 ODONNELL-DUSTIN-LETHBRIDGE
ODONNELL-CODY-LETHBRIDGE
5 MCLEOD-TUFTIN-WALDECK
MCLEOD-TYCE-WALDECK
6 WILSON-DOUG-MAPLE CREEK
WILSON-BAYNE-MAPLE CREEK
7 BOWYER-MONTY-MAPLE CREEK
BOWYER-LEVI-MAPLE CREEK
8 MCLEOD-TEE-WALDECK
MCLEOD-SCOTT-WALDECK
9 HATLEY-COOPER
CHAPEL-KYLE
10 PALICHUK-LANE-MEDICINE HAT
KNAPP-DYLAN
11 DUNHAM-DENTON-INDIAN HEAD
BOX-CONNER-CORNING
12 JANS-NOLAN-MAPLE CREEK
UDAL-SHELDON-MAPLE CREEK
13 WUDRICH-TAYLOR-BOW ISLAND
JONES-TANNER-MAPLE CREEK
14 LIEVERS-MIKE-PINCHER CREEK
MICHALSKY-LUCAS-LUNDBRECK
15 STUBER-WYATT-MEDICINE HAT
SCHREINER-CLINT-MEDICINE HAT
16 HOGG-JAY-MEDICINE HAT
DUBEAU-JUSTIN-MEDICINE HAT
17 HICKS-TYRELL-MORTLACH
SALMON-TYSON
18 SIGFUSSION-SCOTT
LEHMAN-ASHTON
19 POTTS-BILLY-BROCKET
PLAIN EAGLE-JESSE-CARDSTON
20 BROST-CLINTON-CONSUL
BROST-RYLIN-CONSUL
21 QUAM-GRADY-CROSSFIELD
QUAM-JEFF-CROSSFIELD
22 KRAFT-DALTON-MEDICINE HAT
PANCOAST-JARED-RED CLIFF
23 GROVES-AARON-CZAR
GROVES-LOGAN-CZAR
24 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
NEWTON-DAVE-DEL BONITA
25 LINTHICUM-MURRAY-GLENTWORTH
DRAKE-KENT-MOOSE JAW
26 PANCOAST-JORDAN-MEDICINE HAT
KRAFT-JUSTIN-MEDICINE HAT
27 BROST-BRADEN-CONSUL
BROST-DARRYL-CONSUL
28 SWITZER-BLAINE-SWIFT CURRENT
WILLIAMSON-SHAWN-MANKOTA
29 PETERS-ABE-TABER
SIEMENS-SCOTT-TABER
30 KELLETT-TRAVIS-PICTURE BUTTE
SMITH-MIKE-RAYMOND
31 PEAKE-KADE
WUDRICH-SUE-BOW ISLAND
.
BAREBACK-
FRI AUG 4, 6PM
1 FERGUSON-LANE-GRANUM-QUEEN OF HEARTS
RR-DOROTHY BUCKS
SAT AUG 5 1PM
1 STEVENSON-CARSON-DOROTHY BUCKS
2 JAMIESON-LANE-FRESH BREW
 3  PETERSON-CALDER-QUEEN OF HEARTS
SADDLE BRONC-
  FRI AUG 4, 6PM
1 PERRIN-WILLIAM-MAPLE CREEK-23 CHEROKEE COWBOY
2 BOHMER-CHANCE-HILLCREST-3 BLUE CHIP
 RR-7 BLACK SMOKE, 309 PHANTOM
SAT AUG 5 1PM
1 MACZA-LUCAS-HIGH RIVER-91 NED PEPPER
2 HUTTEROTH-JACOB-AUSTRALIA-3 BLUE CHIP
3 RUSSEL-JEREMY-NANTON-909 BAJA TANGO
4 ASHBACHER-KOLE-ARROWWOOD-309 PHANTOM
5 CRAIG-RICHARD-PATRICIA-K3 BURDOCK
6 DUPPERIN-DYLAN-VALLEY VIEW-7 BLACK SMOKE
 RR-244 REGGIE
BULL RIDING
FRI AUG 4, 6PM
1 LOWEN-WESLEY-31 KIT KAT
2 KURTZWEG-COLTEN-FOREMOST-Y42 OREO BLIZZARD
3 WILSON-JAKE-AUSTRAILIA-897 CAJUN SHAKER
4 EDGE-SAM-X16 SILENT BET
5 LOEPPKY-TJ-CENTRAL BUTTE-427 HELLFIRE
6 HUDSON-JEFF-AIRDIRIE-Y45 HORNY TIGER 2
7 THUE-TYSON-201 WHITE STRIKE
8 PHILLIPS-LONNIE-BURTON LAKE-STUBBY
SAT AUG 5 1PM
1 COBB-WYATT-MILK RIVER-897 CAJUN SHAKER
2 MOEN-JB-ELROSE-318 HIGHWAY TO HELL
3 LEIPPI-MATT-31 KIT KAT
4 PAHL-WYATT-FOREMOST-201 WHITE STRIKE
5 BYRNE-ANDREW-408 MIGHTY MOUSE
6 HARTMAN-COLE-LANCER-X16 SILENT BET
7 HENRY-JOEL-CROSSFIELD-STUBBY
8 LAUGHLIN-WYATT-STRATHMORE-427 HELL FIRE
9 CHARTERIS-COLBY-CALGARY-Y45 HORNY TIGER
 RR-RANK FRANK
STEER WRESTLING
FRI AUG 4, 6PM
1 HAYS-RILEY
2 LOEPPKY-TJ-CENTRAL BUTTE
3 MARCENKO-ZANE
4 NEWTON-BLAKE-DEL BONITA
5 TROTZ-COOPER-HILLCREST
6 DRAKE-GARRETT-HILLCREST
7 BOHMER-CHANCE-HILLCREST
8 COWIE-JESS-FOREMOST
9 NICKOLSON-TRACE-TABER
10 SAGRAFENA-NEIL-HILLCREST
.
SAT AUG 5 8AM SLACK
 1  KAUTZ-LOGAN-HANNA
2 MCLEOD-TEE-WALDECK
3 RESCH-BRADY-MAPLE CREEK
4 WESTHAVER-RILEY-HIGH RIVER
5 LANNINGAN-CLAY-STRATHMORE
6 SHUCkBURGH-RYAN-INNISFAIL
7 LANNINGAN-BRADLEY-HIGH RIVER
8 SIGFUSSION-SCOTT
9 KLATT-MATT-FOREMOST
10 PETTYJOHN-TY
 11  KLOVANSKY-KAL
12 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
13 LITTLE MUSTACHE-OTYS-BROCKET
CALF ROPING
FRI AUG 4, 6PM
1 MORTON-EVERETT-DEL BONITA
2 FOX-RICK-CARDSTON
3 HEATON-DAVE-STRATHMORE
4 HUGHSON-CLARK-FOREMOST
5 FOX-JAKE-CARDSTON
SAT AUG 5 1PM
1 LELEK-BRAYDEN-PATRICIA
2 HERMAN-TOM-HILDA
3 HERMAN-TY-HILDA
4 HATCH-JUSTIN-MAGRATH
5 HEGGIE-JUSTIN-CARDSTON
6 SOMMERFELDT-BRAD-CARDSTON
7 FITZPATRICK-CRAIG-STRATHMORE
8 GERVAIS-DUANE
SAT AUG 5 8AM SLACK
1 WALBURGER-ROSS-WOOD MOUNTAIN
2 FOLK-KEITH-SWIFT CURRENT
3 MCLEOD-TYCE-WALDECK
4 FINERTY-DANNY-DUCHESS
5 MCLEOD-TUFTIN-WALDECK
6 SPADY-LOGAN
7 SMITH-JASON
8 SWITZER-BLAINE-SWIFT CURRENT
9 FOLK-KEVIN-SWIFT CURRENT
10 WILLIAMSON-SHAWN-MANKOTA
11 DUNHAM-BRUCE-INDIAN HEAD
12 NELSON-TREVOR-MAGRATH
13 LARSON-LOGAN-SASKATOON
14 HEGGIE-JEFF-CARDSTON
15 SIGFUSSION-SCOTT
16 BARNSON-CLAY-RAYMOND
17 NEITZ-MARK-STETTLER
18 GORDON-LANCE
19 KNAPP-DYLAN
LADIES BARRELS
FRI AUG 4, 6PM
1 NICKOLSEN-KRISTEN-TABER    Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
2 MARSHALL-TRINA-MEDICINE HAT   Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
3 MUNRO-AUREA-STRATHMORE
4 SMITH-DANA-RAYMOND
5 MALKIN-KRISTEN-HILLCREST
6 OLIVIER-DALLIS-PATRICIA
7 VAN BUSKIRK-SHANNON-MANYBERRI
8 MITCHELL-JUNE-BURDETT
9 HUGHSON-CARLY-FOREMOST
10 WILSON-MARCI-GLIECHEN
11 GILLIESPIE-VAL-DUCHESS
12 WILSON-JAYDEN-GLIECHEN
13 KIELSTRA-CHRISSY-BURDETT       Barrel Rep, mark pattern and record on barrel marking sheet, must have own markers, tapes, etc
14 POWESLON-TJ-WELLING  Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag, check pattern with judge at least 1 hour prior to performance or slack.
15 SCHUURMAN-BRITTNY-DEL BONITA   Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag, check pattern with judge at least 1 hour prior to performance or slack.
SAT AUG 5 1PM
1 PUGSLEY-EMILY   Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
2 HAMILTON-TAMMY-RAINIER   Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
3 HERMAN-VIANNE-HILDA
4 CROWE-AMANDA-CRANBROOK   Barrel Duties–take eye, barrel bag, and covers to Writing On Stone Rodeo
5 SLADE-LARAMIE-LESTOCK
6 CALONNA-SLADE-LESTOCK
7 PANCOAST-JODY-MEDICINE HAT
8 LOVELL-DANA-MEDICINE HAT
9 GILES-TAYLOR-COCHRANE
10 BEACH-LINDSAY-COCHRANE
11 MCNIVEN-BARBARA-
12 HERTZ-DEBBIE-MEDICINE HAT
13 DOLGOPOL-KEYLEE-IRVINE  Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag, check pattern with judge at least 1 hour prior to performance or slack.
14 GILCHRIST-KRISTY-MAPLE CREEK   Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag, check pattern with judge at least 1 hour prior to performance or slack.
SAT AUG 5 8AM SLACK
1 BARTON-LAURIE-OUTLOOK Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
2 GALLOWAY-JESSA-PONOKA   Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
3 HANSON-ALEX-MEDICINE HAT
4 WILLIAMSON-KASSIDY-MANKOTA
5 NELSON-KENNEDY-BOW ISLAND
6 BREWIN-TAMI JO-TABER
7 URASAKI-CINDY-LETHBRIDGE
8 ZUNTI-TWILA
9 WILLIAMSON-APRIL-MANKOTA
10 LINK-COURTNEY-MAPLE CREEK
11 GROVES-LISA-CZAR
12 POTTS-JENNIFER-BROCKET
13 BRODERSON-AMBER-TURIN
14 HALVORSON-TARA-TABER
15 COOPER-MAGGIE-MAPLE CREEK
16 CROSLEY-JAYCEE
17 MCMANN-SHAYLEE-DONALDA
18 MOEN-JANET-SWIFT CURRENT
19 PARSONAGE-TARYN-MAPLE CREEK
20 ODONNELL-BAILEY-LETHBRIDGE
21 LEGUERRIER-SHANNON-DANOLDA
22 GRAD-KRYSTAL
23 MAYERT-MALLORY-WALDECK
24 POLETZ-LIANE-DUCHESS
25 KEELEY-KIM-NANTON
26 MAYNES-KERRY-MAPLE CREEK
27 HALVORSON-MONTANA-TABER
28 COWIE-KARLI-MANKOTA
29 SCHUURMAN-TAMMY-DIAMOND CITY  Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag, check pattern with judge at least 1 hour prior to performance or slack.
30 WILSON-JOCELYN-MAPLE CREEK  Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag, check pattern with judge at least 1 hour prior to performance or slack.
31 YARASHENKO-MARDI-MAPLE CREEK    Turn Out
BREAKAWAY ROPING
FRI AUG 4, 6PM
1 FOX-CAMMIE-CARDSTON
2 VANDEN BERG-SYDNEY-COUTTS
3 HUGHSON-QUADE-FOREMOST
4 KELLETT-CHASE-PICTURE BUTTE
5 KIELSTRA-CHRISSY-BURDETT
6 MILLER-MIKE-MILK RIVER
7 POWELSON-TALIA-WELLING
SAT AUG 5 1PM
1 SHEARER-JENA-NEW DAYTON
2 FITZPATRICK-MARGO-STRATHMORE
SAT AUG 5 8AM SLACK
1 WILSON-BAYNE-MAPLE CREEK
2 SHADE-KILEY-CARDSTON
3 LONG-WALKER-IRVINE
4 BATES-BAILEY-CARDSTON
5 PARSONAGE-TARYN-MAPLE CREEK
6 LONG-HOUSTON-IRVINE
7 BOWYER-LEVI-MAPLE CREEK
8 BROST-BRADEN-CONSUL
9 BROST-RYLIN-CONSUL
10 POTTS-JENNIFER-BROCKET
11 WILLIAMSON-KASSIDY-MANKOTA
JUNIOR BARRELS
FRI AUG 4, 6PM
1 KIELSTRA-KAYLA-BURDETT
2 CSABAY-KATE-TABER
3 HUGHSON-SYDNEY-FOREMOST
4 WILSON-RYLEE-GLIECHEN
5 KIELSTRA-ALLY-BURDETT
6 MITCHELL-TRISTA-BURDETT
7 POWELSON-TALIA-WELLING
8 KELLETT-LARYETTE-PICTURE
9 SCHUETT-JORDYN-RAINIER
10 POWELSON-MAYSA-WELLING
SAT AUG 5 1PM
1 LIPTAK-DJ-TABER
2 ORMANN-MAKENNA-FOREMOST
3 GERVAIS-KAMRYN
4 TURCATO-SAYGE-TABER
5 TURCATO-TORI-TABER
SAT AUG 5 8AM SLACK
1 LOCKIE-LARAMIE-CENTRAL BUTTE
2 URASAKI-JENNA-LETHBRIDGE
3 LOCKIE-MELAYNA-CENTRAL BUTTE
4 KING-CASSIDY-WAINWRIGHT
5 QUAM-REESE-CROSSFIELD
6 SCHATZ-AMBER-FOREMOST
7 FITZHENRY-JESSICA-COALDALE
8 ANDERSON-HALLIE-MAPLE CREEK
9 RESCH-LOGAN-MAPLE CREEK
10 GORDON-CASSIDY-MAPLE CREEK
11 MURPHY-SYDNEY-MAPLE CREEK
12 FITZHENRY-JORDAN-COALDALE
13 WILSON-JANAE-MAPLE CREEK
14 WINDJACK-SYDNEY-MAPLE CREEK
STEER RIDING
FRI AUG 4, 6PM
1 CORNFELDT-COLT
2 GARDNER-BEAU-ARROWWOOD
3 PERRIN-JAMES-MAPLE CREEK
4 BARROWS-WILLIAM-FOREMOST
5 HILLIS-GAGE-LLODYMINISTER
6 HUGHSON-QUADE-FOREMOST
7 SMITH-BLAKE-ABBEY
8 PATON-KAIDEN
9 SKENE-TANNER-PRINCE ALBERT
10 SHORE-BRAYDEN-SASKATOON
SAT AUG 5 1PM
1 GAUTHIER-EVAN-MEDICINE HAT
2 NELSON-KEEGAN-LONGVIEW
3 OZIRNEY-JADEN-GRENFELL
4 OZIRNEY-JESSE-GRENFELL
5 DAVIDSON-WESTON
6 GAEHRING-BRAHMER-ADEN
7 ZARAMBA-BRODY-RAYMOND
8 MCDONALD-KADE
9 TULLY-ZANE-CONSUL
10  CARTER-NATHAN-VIKING
LIL RASCALS
FRI AUG 4, 6PM
1 RALPH-KODI-RAYMOND
2 SMITH-LUCY-RAYMOND
3 HEGGIE-JAYCEE-RAYMOND
4 RALPH-QUNICEE-RAYMOND
SAT AUG 5 1PM
1 LIPTAK-DIEZEL-TABER
2 LIPTAK-KAYCE-TABER
3 GAEHRING-BLUE-ADEN
4 GAEHRING-HADLEE-ADEN
SAT AUG 5 8AM SLACK
1 KEELEY-MATTIE-NANTON
2 WILSON-LILY-MAPLE CREEK
   
JUNIOR BULLS
FRI AUG 4, 6PM
1 SMITH-BLAKE-ABBEY-57
2 MITCHELL-TYLER-BURDETT-BAR VH
3 BERRETH-OWEN-AIRDRIE-53
4 BARROWS-WILLIAM-FOREMOST-54
5 LEBSACK-BROCK-RED DEER-58
 RR-W51
SAT AUG 5 1PM
1 NELSON-KEEGAN-LONGVIEW-57
2 TULLY-ZANE-CONSUL-X571 BLACKOUT
3 GOODING-JONATHAN-REGINA-58
4 PETERSON-LOGAN-51 FRED
5 HARTMAN-CHAD-LANCER-54
6 DOLGOPOL-KOLE-IRVINE-J522
7 DAVIDSON-WESTON-BAR VH
8 LUMGAIR-ARLAN-MEADOW LAKE-53
 9   CARTER-NATHAN-VIKING-W51
 RR-X57
NOVICE RIDING
FRI AUG 4, 6PM
1 PERRIN-WILLIAM-MAPLE CREEK – 35 SMOKEY ROSE
 RR-BAY MEGS, 238 MOCASIN TRAX
SAT AUG 5 1PM
1 LYLE-CODY-  SB- 238 MOCASIN TRAX
2 HUGHSON-KALE-FOREMOST SB -24 THE JACK
3 HUTTEROTH-JACOB-AUSTRALIA- 33 INDIAN TACO
RR- 21 BAY MEGS
JR. TEAM ROPING
FRI AUG 4, 6PM
1 MILLER-MIKE-MILK RIVER
KELLETT-CHASE-PICTURE BUTTE
SAT AUG 5 8AM SLACK
1 LONG-HOUSTON-IRVINE
LONG-WALKER-IRVINE
2 WILSON-BAYNE-MAPLE CREEK
BOWYER-LEVI-MAPLE CREEK
3 BROST-BRADEN-CONSUL
BROST-RYLIN-CONSUL
4 GROVES-BRODY-CZAR
GROVES-LOGAN-CZAR

 

WEBSITE DESIGNED BY EDJE/COWS • EDJECATTLE.COM • COWSDIRECTORY.COM •