Box 1263
Picture Butte, Alberta
Canada, T0K 1V0
Phone: 403-739-2988
Fax: 403-739-2987
email

Photo credits: Lesley Marie Photography, Kaptive8Photography, Blackmer Photography, and Fred Monk
Click on the sponsor below to visit their website

APRIL 1 BROOKS CALL BACK

Start Time 11AM

APRIL 1 – Order of Events:  Ladies Barrels, Junior Barrels, Lil Rascals, Calf Roping,  Steer Wrestling, Team Roping, Breakaway Roping, Jr. Team Roping

*cattle events will not start before 12:00pm.*

We would appreciate any help throughout the day as theses rodeos are produced by the Chinook Rodeo Association.  We look forward to see you all there!

If there is an error, please contact the office via email office@chinookrodeoassociation.com

NOTE:  In the Barrel Racing we will run half of the Ladies, half of the Juniors, half of the Lil Rascals, then TRACTOR the ground, then run the 2nd half of the Ladies, 2nd half of the Juniors and 2nd half of the Lil Rascals.  We did this to give the horses a fair rest and give those that are running 2 different horses time to get ready.  We will still rake after every 5 listed on the program.  If you have entered twice you should have a run in the first and second half.  If I have not got you split, please email me at office@chinookrodeoassociation.com

Raffle Tickets will be given out at this function.

LADIES BARRELS- we will need people to help run this event, setting up barrels and moving for the rakes

1 AUREA MUNRO  Barrel Rep, mark pattern and record on barrel marking sheet, Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
2 RAE-ANN KNUDSEN  Barrel Duties take down eyes, and return clock box to the timer box in the office, take off barrel wraps and return to barrel bag
3 TRINA MARSHALL
4 MONTANA HALVORSON
5 JODY PANCOAST
6 TARA HALVORSON
7 AMANDA CROWE
8 ANDREI PONCELET
9 MARCI WILSON
10 ALANA RIVA
11 DANA LOVELL
12 T.J. POWELSON
13 JESSICA VAN BUSKIRK
14 JAYDEN WILSON
15 CARLA WEINS
16 MEGAN KURTZ
17 DANA SMITH
18 LINDSAY BEACH
19 KRISTEN NICKOLSON
20 PEGGY SCHLENKER
21 SHANNON VAN BUSKIRK
22 ALEX HANSON
23 DAWN VAN HAL
24 CHRISSY KIELSTRA
25 AMBER BRODERSON
26 KIM KEELEY
27 EMMA FITZHENRY
28 LIANE POLETZ
29 GLYNNIS TURCATO
30 MARDI YARASHENKO
31 TAMI-JO BREWIN    End of 1st Half
32 JESSICA VAN BUSKIRK
33 TAMI-JO BREWIN
34 LINDSAY BEACH
35 DEBBIE KNUDSEN
36 CARLA WEINS
37 ANDREI PONCELET
38 TRINA MARSHALL
39 DALLIS OLIVIER
40 CHRISSY KIELSTRA
41 ALEX HANSON
42 MARCI WILSON
43 GLYNNIS TURCATO
44 LIANE POLETZ
45 JOCELYN WILSON
46 SHANNON VAN BUSKIRK
47 AUREA MUNRO
48 JAYDEN WILSON
49 MONTANA HALVORSON
50 KIM KEELEY
51 T.J. POWELSON
52 TARA HALVORSON
53 RAE-ANN KNUDSEN
54 MEGAN KURTZ
55 AMBER BRODERSON
56 EMMA FITZHENRY
57 DANA SMITH
58 ALANA RIVA
59 JODY PANCOAST
60 PEGGY SCHLENKER    Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag.
61 DANA LOVELL   Barrel Duties set up eyes, and make sure  clock is working, put on barrel wraps and return to barrel bag.

JUNIOR BARRELS

1 JESSICA FITZHENRY
2 TRISTA MITCHELL
3 TORI TURCATO
4 JENNA URASAKI
5 MAYSA POWELSON
6 TALIA POWELSON
7 JORDAN FITZHENRY
8 RYLEE WILSON
9 SYDNEY MURPHY
10 ALLY KIELSTRA
11 SYDNEY HUGHSON
12 SYDNEY WINDJACK
13 DJ LIPTAK
14 SAYGE TURCATO
15 JUSTISE JONES
16 ALEX KERAS
17 JANAE WILSON End of 1st Half
18 MAYSA POWELSON
19 DJ LIPTAK
20 TORI TURCATO
21 KENZIE HOWE
22 ALLY KIELSTRA
23 SYDNEY MURPHY
24 JESSICA FITZHENRY
25 RYLEE WILSON
26 SYDNEY WINDJACK
27 JANAE WILSON
28 JORDAN FITZHENRY
29 SAYGE TURCATO
30 ALEX KERAS
31 TALIA POWELSON
32 JENNA URASAKI
33 SYDNEY HUGHSON

LIL RASCALS

1 CHARLEIGH BRODERSON
2 MATTIE KEELEY
3 LUCY SMITH
4 JOEL EVANS
5 QUINCEE RALPH
6 KODI RALPH
7 DEIZEL LIPTAK
8 KAYCE LIPTAK
9 LILY WILSON End of 1st Half
10 DEIZEL LIPTAK
11 JOEL EVANS
12 QUINCEE RALPH
13 LILY WILSON
14 KODI RALPH
15 KAYCE LIPTAK
16 MATTIE KEELEY
17 LUCY SMITH
18 CHARLEIGH BRODERSON

CALF ROPING-please help run Team Roping and Breakaway

1 CLARK HUGHSON
2 COLTEN YELLOWHORN
3 DAX EAGLE BEAR
4 FRED MANDEL
5 DAVE HEATON
6 LYNN TURCATO
7 EVERETT MORTON
8 COLTEN YELLOWHORN
9 CLARK HUGHSON
10 FRED MANDEL
11 EVERETT MORTON
12 DAVE HEATON
13 LYNN TURCATO

STEER WRESTLING-please help run Team Roping and Breakaway

1 OTYS LITTLE MUSTACHE
2 KASH SHADE
3 ARLAN MINUE
4 DAX EAGLE BEAR
5 KASH SHADE
6 OTYS LITTLE MUSTACHE

TEAM ROPING-please help run Calf Roping and Steer Wrestling

1 TREY BRODERSON/DAVE LONG
2 TRAVIS KELLETT/DAX EAGLE BEAR
3 TED EVANS/MIKE SMITH
4 WYATT STUBER/CLINT SCHREINER
5 KOLE DOLGOPOL/SHANE DOLGOPOL
6 BRADEN BROST/RYLAN BROST
7 LOGAN HUBEK/HARVEY ANDERSON
8 VINCE TRAYNER/TRAVIS SCHNIEDER
9 OTYS LITTLE MUSTACHE/COLTEN YELLOW HORN
10 DUSTIN BROWN/JACKIE LEPPINGTON
11 JAY HOGG/JUSTIN DUBEAU
12 JORDAN PANCOAST/JUSTIN KRAFT
13 COLTEN BRODERSON/MARTY BRODERSON
14 WALKER LONG/DAVE LONG
15 COLTEN BRODERSON/HARVEY ANDERSON
16 RYLAN BROST/DARRYL BROST
17 KOLE DOLGOPOL/TRAVIS SCHNIEDER
18 VINCE TRAYNOR/JUSTIN KRAFT
19 WYATT STUBER/JUSTIN DUBEAU
20 TRAVIS KELLETT/MIKE SMITH
21 TREY BRODERSON/WALKER LONG
22 BRADEN BROST/DARRYL BROST
23 JAY HOGG/CLINT SCHRIENER
24 JORDAN PANCOAST/SHANE DOLGOPOL
25 GREG CRUIKSHANK/JACKIE LEPPINGTON
26 DUSTIN BROWN/GREG CRUIKSHANK
27 TED EVANS/JOEL EVANS

BREAKAWAY ROPING-please help run Calf Roping and Steer Wrestling

**Team Roping Cattle will be used, as per the rule book, the team roping catches and mulley cattle catches will be accepted.**
***If team roping cattle are used then the three (3) legal team roping catches will also be legal.
Around both horns,  Half a head,  Around the neck,
***When roping muley cattle or calves, the rope must pass over the head and may draw up on any part of the animals body to make a break from the horn.

1 LOGAN HUBEK
2 RYLAN BROST
3 CAMMIE FOX
4 MIKE MILLER
5 JENA SHEARER
6 JOEL EVANS
7 KILEY SHADE
8 AUREA MUNRO
9 WALKER LONG
10 QUADE HUGHSON
11 CHRISSY KIELSTRA
12 TREY HALVORSON
13 BRADEN BROST
14 HOUSTON LONG
15 JUSTISE JONES
16 KILEY SHADE
17 CAMMIE FOX
18 QUADE HUGHSON
19 JENA SHEARER
20 AUREA MUNRO
21 JUSTISE JONES
22 TREY HALVORSON
23 JOEL EVANS
24 HOUSTON LONG
25 MIKE MILLER
26 BRADEN BROST
27 CHRISSY KIELSTRA
28 WALKER LONG
29 RYLAN BROST

JR TEAM ROPING

1 HOUSTON LONG/RYLAN BROST
2 JUSTISE JONES/JOEL EVANS
3 BRADEN BROST/WALKER LONG
4 MIKE MILLER/JOEL EVANS
5 HOUSTON LONG/WALKER LONG
6 BRADEN BROST/RYLAN BROST
7 MIKE MILLER/COLTEN BRODERSON

 

WEBSITE DESIGNED BY EDJE/COWS • EDJECATTLE.COM • COWSDIRECTORY.COM •